Indigenous People and Forestry Network
Indigenous People and Forestry Network (IPFN) is a network coordinated by the Indigenous People Land Rights Project and the Forestry Rights Project of the Land and Livelihood Program of the NGO Forum on Cambodia. This Network has operated in close collaboration with national and international organization working in the forestry and indigenous people’s land rights sectors in Cambodia.
The IPFN was established from two networks, i.e. the Indigenous People Network and the Forest Livelihoods and Plantation Network, with a brief background as follows:
v  In 2003, a number of organizations working on indigenous people’s issues related to land and forestry established an official working group. In 2004, the Indigenous People Land Rights established an indigenous people network to strengthen this network’s presentation at national and international levels. Between 2004 and 2008, this Project expanded its activities in selecting indigenous communities’ representatives in provinces, which, in September 2004, resulted in the organization of anindigenous community network, namely the Indigenous Rights Active Members (IRAM). The Indigenous People Network carried out advocacy through many events to raise indigenous people’s issues, e.g., attending annual meetings of the United Nations Permanent Forum on Indigenous Issues (UNPFII) in New York, and other regional fora. In 2009-2011, this Project developed a plan of actions to ensure indigenous people’s rights to use of land and natural resources by expediting collective land registration and advocacy for their rights. The Forestry and Plantation Network
v  Forest Livelihoods and Plantations Network (FL&PN) was established in 2002, focusing mainly on strengthening community capacity in advocating their rights and interests by making use of and protecting forest and land. In addition, this Network implemented many other activities, in particular, community legal education at a village level and giving opportunities for communities to consult on draft laws. In 2005, Oxfam GB supported FL&PN to build the capacity of its member organizations and to strengthen their capacity, and the Network focused mainly on advocacy at the national level. Between, 2006 and 2008, FL&PN extended its mandate to help in addressing impacts caused by economic land concession companies on community livelihoods and their use of natural resources by providing a forum for affected communities to voice their concerns and to draw attention of government officials, donors, and the public. Further, FL&PN also published reports on illegal logging by concession companies and supported affected communities’ advocacy at local, national, and regional levels and investigated and researched on forestry cases, and took part in awareness raising on the importance of sustainable management of natural resources. For instance, the Forest Livelihoods and Plantation Network succeeded in reporting to the World Bank Inspection Panel on the failure of a forestry concession project in Cambodia supported by the World Bank, which resulted in the complete cancellation of forestry concession companies in Cambodia in 2006(
v  ​In 2012, because issues facing the Indigenous People Network and the Forest Livelihoods and Plantations Network were related, and in order to increase the relations and collaboration among their members, the two Networks were merged into one network, namely the Indigenous People and Forestry Network (IPFN). This Network was established to jointly empower indigenous and non-indigenous communities living in or close to forestry areas or areas converted into plantations in order to ensure rights and safety to traditional use of non-timber forestry products for social, economic and cultural development.
At presents, IPFN member organizations are coordinating with communities affected by economic land concessions, losses of indigenous and non-indigenous communities’ rights to their traditional use and management of forest. In order to strengthen IPFN’s relations and working capacity to share information and to develop strategies for advocacy and identification of cases for studies and investigation, member organizations have developed terms of reference for membership and the IPFN Commission, which serve as a basic principle for increasing cooperation and information flow from local to national levels.
2.      Network Mechanism to Resolve Issues
A number of worrying issues have occurred in Cambodia in the last few years, in particular, the issues of land, forestry, and natural resources, which are important resources for rural, poor Cambodians, especially, indigenous communities, as well as potential benefits for the environment, economy and society. Key issues and mechanisms of the Network include:
1.   Social, economic, and environmental impacts caused by economic land and mining concessions
By end 2010, about 1.7 million hectares of land areas were granted as economic concession by the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry, and Fisheries. These activities focused mainly on agro-industry, including bio-fuel. Another fast growing activity was mining concession granted to both local and external traders without consideration of social and environmental impacts.Granting of economic land and mining concessions have led to conflicts and rapid losses of forestry in many communities, especially, indigenous ones, adversely affecting their rights and livelihoods, which depend on natural resources for their living.
Therefore, in order to mitigate or to reduce adverse impacts caused by economic land and mining concessions, the Indigenous People and Forestry Network has the following mechanisms:
v  For areas where economic land concession projects have not been implemented:
–       Encourage public consultations prior to operation of development projects;
–       Apply the principle of free, prior and informed consent (FPIC) with indigenous communities prior to authorization of new development projects in their territories;
–       Conduct public consultations on environmental assessment reports and laws and ensure that all discussed inputs are incorporated into these documents;
v  For areas which are being cleared by economic land concession projects:
–       Gather communities affected by economic land concession projects to voice their issues related to human right violation, demolition of houses, and losses of land without appropriate compensation in order to ensure solutions for victims through various fora, such as the National Advocacy Forum, meetings of the Technical Working Group on Land and Forestry, quarterly meetings with the Ministry of Land Management, Urbanization, and Construction, meetings with Technical Commissions of the National Assembly and the Senate, and many other round-table meetings with government officials. Moreover, challenges are raised for universal awareness through the World’s International Day of Indigenous People’s Rights, and Human Rights Day.
v  For areas which have already been cleared by companies:
–       Encourage household plantations;
–       Provide legal aids and disseminate information on establishment of forestry communities, protected area communities, and the process of indigenous communities’ collective land registration.
3.      Objectives:
1. Strengthen relations and increase cooperation among NGOs working on issues of indigenous people and forestry to help poor communities, in particular indigenous people, to obtain traditional rights and safety over forestry and natural resources for social, economic and cultural development.
2. Increase responsibilities and awareness on roles and responsibilities of the Network and its Commission.
4.      Strategies
1. Strategy 1: Strengthen IPFN member organizations. The Indigenous Peoples’ Land Rights Project and the Forestry Rights Project must ensure that member organizations and partner organizations have the capacity to take part in monitoring and supervision of preparation of documents and planning of advocacy over priority challenges negatively affecting land and forestry rights in indigenous areas, community forest, protected forestry areas, and other conservation areas. In this regard, specific strategies include: