Provincial Government Meeting at Kompong Thom Province
On the afternoon of October 16, 2023, Mr. Soeung Saroeun, Executive Director of the NGO Forum on Cambodia (NGOF) and NGOs member networks met the Kampong Thom Provincial Administration under the leadership of H.E Deputy Governor and relevant provincial departments representatives to strengthen collaboration and discuss about key priorities in Kampong Thom province as key inputs for the draft strategic plan 2024-2030 of NGOF Named “METRI” stands for Multi-stakeholder Engagement for Transformative, Resilient, Inclusive and environmental Sustainability.”
As a result, the Deputy Governor and the representatives of the relevant provincial departments welcomed and appreciated the draft strategic plan of the NGOF as its contents are in line with the current global trends, regions and countries of Cambodia.
They also provided key inputs for the draft strategic plan to meet the needs of the people and as well as they stand ready to support and cooperate with civil society organizations for this important strategic initiative.