• National Development Policy Program
• Environment and Agriculture Policy Program
• Land and Forestry Policy Program.
The Core Program
This brings together member NGOs and covers the NGO Forums’ core representational role. It provides governance, management and administrative support for the all NGO Forum work and encourages coordination and cross-Programme linkages.
National Development Policy Program
This Programme has four key projects:
• The Development Policy project coordinates NGOs and some CSOs to engage in aid coordination mechanisms and dialogue on policy reforms between the government and development partners. Read more here.
• The Economic Development Policy project promotes dialogue and advocates for pro-poor fiscal policies in economic development. It advocates for transparency and accountability in the management of revenue from extractive industries to ensure benefits for all Cambodians. Read more here.
• The National Budget project advocates for transparency and greater disclosure of budget information. It encourages budget credibility (expenditure goes where it was planned to go) and lobbies for budget alignment with poverty reduction goals. Read more here.
• The Aid Effectiveness project advocates for information transparency, alignment with poverty reduction goals, and government and donor accountability for development results. Read more here.
Environment and Agriculture Policy Program
This Programme also has four key projects:
• The Climate Change project raises awareness of the impact of climate change and the need for adaptation, supporting NGOs to advocate for policies that protect poor and vulnerable communities. Read more here.
• The Community Rights and Hydropower Development project raises awareness of the impact of hydropower developments on climate change and local communities, supporting NGOs to advocate that developments do not harm the environment or vulnerable communities. Read more here.
• The Agricultural Policies project raises awareness of the impact of agriculture policies relating to climate change, supporting NGOs to influence and monitor those policies to benefit the poor and vulnerable farmers. Read more here.
• The REDD+ Policy Monitoring project focuses on policy issues to ensure the interests and rights of the indigenous and forest-dependent people are protected. Read more here.
Land and Forestry Policy Program
• The Land Security project supports NGOs to jointly advocate for improved land tenure security and better land dispute resolution mechanisms to benefit the poor and vulnerable. Read more here.
• The Resettlement and Housing Rights project supports NGOs to encourage authorities and developers to properly inform and consult with affected communities about development projects, to minimize the negative impact of agro-industrial and construction projects, land grabs and resettlement. Read more here.
• The Indigenous Land Rights project works to secure indigenous peoples’ land and protect their communities by preventing or mitigating the negative impacts of development projects such as economic land concessions (ELCs). Read more here.
• The Forestry Rights project works to prevent or mitigate negative impacts of development projects such as ELCs on forest-dependent communities and promotes alternative livelihood options for them. Read more here.
The Research Advocacy and Communication Centre
Successful advocacy depends on sharing evidence-based research and information. The Research and Information Centre collects, analyses and disseminates information through reliable and comprehensive reports for the whole NGO Forum. It ensures that key information is available online to support members’ advocacy.
The membership is the guiding force. There are 89 full member organisations and 2 associate members. Full members are NGOs operating in Cambodia, and participate in Management Committee elections, contribute to discussions at Quarterly Members Meetings and the Annual General Meeting, and contribute to specific advocacy activities and/or pay a nominal membership fee. Associate members are not NGOs and do not have voting rights.
The Management Committee is a group of seven individuals elected from the full member organisations, and is NGO Forum’s decision-making body. It is elected at the Annual General Meeting or Quarterly Members Meeting and meets monthly. Each Management Committee member has a term of two years, with a second term possible.
The Forums promote information sharing and debate among NGOs. Forums may suggest plans and activities to strengthen advocacy on particular issues. Their membership is relatively open. There are currently three permanent forums, on Environment, Development, and Gender. Further work on issues raised is usually carried out in smaller, more focused working groups.
Networks and working groups are dedicated to a particular task. They may be relatively permanent, such as the networks on Land and Housing Rights,  Indigenous People and Forestry , Pesticide Reduction, or Sesan River Protection, ,. A working group may also come together just to organise a particular activity – examples include working groups preparing events such as International Women’s Day and National Environment Day.
The forums, networks and working groups are not limited to member organisations of the NGO Forum. Their membership is subject to the approval of the Management Committee.