Provincial NGO Network Members Meeting at Preah Vihear Province
On the morning of 17 October 2023, Mr. Soeung Saroeun, Executive Director of the NGO Forum on Cambodia (NGOF) and colleagues had conducted a consultative meeting with NGO members and partners in Preah Vihear to strengthen collaboration, and consult on a draft of NGOF’s seven-year strategic plan (2024-2030) called “METRI” which is focusing on Multi-stakeholders Engagement for
Transformative, Resilient, and Inclusive Society.
As a result, our discussion was successfully proceeded, with good inputs and support from participants of “METRI” strategic plan. In addition, the NGO members and partners were happy to participate in joint initiatives based on the model to achieve common goals, and they specifically request that the NGOF remain active in supporting the positive impact on policies and laws influence and resource mobilization for the benefits of member organizations, communities and especially poor and vulnerable people.