Provincial Government Meeting at Preah Vihear Province
In the morning of October 17, 2023, Mr. Soeung Saroeun, Executive Director of the NGO Forum on Cambodia (NGOF) and his colleagues met with the Preah Vihear Provincial Administration under the chairmanship of the Deputy Governor and attended by the Chairman or Representatives of relevant departments, appointed by HE Governor of Preah Vihear Province to strengthen cooperation and discuss the draft 7-year strategic plan (2024-2030) of the NGOF “METRI” which focuses on Involvement of stakeholders for a changing society, resilience and environment.
As a result, HE Deputy Governor, together with the representatives of relevant departments, considered that the main content of the strategic plan of the NGOF in line with global trends, social areas and Cambodia.
HE and representatives of relevant departments also provided suggestions as well as key inputs that meet the needs of the people and expressed support and cooperation with civil society organizations for this strategic initiative.