1st Quarterly Members Meeting 2024
The NGO Forum on Cambodia (NGOF) organized its first quarterly membership meeting in 2024, which took place on 23 April 2024 at the Sunway Hotel, Phnom Penh.
The purpose of the meeting is to:
👉Present the quarterly progress and strategic plan 2024-2030 of the NGO Forum on Cambodia.
👉Introduce development strategies and plans for environmental impact management of the Royal Government and other development partners.
👉Strengthen the network or technical working group of civil society organizations and identify problems or priority activities of each network or working group.
In addition to sharing its progress, including discussions on priorities and defining joint activities of each network, the NGO Forum on Cambodia also facilitated the sharing information on national policies, including experiences in natural resource management to member organizations to develop joint implementation plans to address development and resource management challenges.
Please be informed that His Excellency Khvay Atiya, Undersecretary of State of the Ministry of Environment, shared the Environmental Chakra Strategy 2023-2028, while Mr. James Bampton, Interim Conservation Director, WWF Cambodia shared the roadmap for civil society participation on National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan (NBSAP).
The meeting was attended by 66 participants representing member organizations.