Slow progress is partly due to the complicated nature of registration:
• The Ministry of Rural Development must recognize the identification of an indigenous people and community
• the Ministry of Interior must register the community as a legal entity
• the Ministry of Land Management and Urban Planning then carries out a collective land titling procedure.
All three steps require documentation to be drafted.
There is another challenge too: the Royal Government of Cambodia’s willingness to implement relevant laws related to ELCs, to prioritize the protection of its indigenous population and to push for speeding up the registration process, seems limited.
This was illustrated by the cancellation of Joint Monitoring Indicators proposed on indigenous land security and interim protective measures in 2010. Even though this was strongly criticized by CSOs and NGOs, they have not been reinstalled.
In May 2011, MLMUPC and MoI issued an inter-ministerial circular on Interim Protective Measures (IPMs) of Indigenous Peoples’ Lands that Has Been Requested for Collective Ownership Titling, while Awaiting Titling Process According to Procedures to be Completed.  The impact of this Circular is expected to be low since it excludes “[…] plots that the Royal Government of Cambodia has agreed in principle for investment or development – prior to these measures come into effect; […]” meaning areas already targeted for Economic Land Concessions.
The conclusion of a 2007 UN study is still valid: “The alienation of indigenous land through the granting of ELCs and other concessions is undermining the ability of indigenous communities to register their collective ownership of traditional lands, and enforce their rights to land under the Land Law. In the face of continuing alienation of land in indigenous areas, there is increasing concern that little land will remain available for registration once the framework is finalized.”
In 2003, several NGOs working on indigenous people’s issues related to land and forests began to have informal working group meetings. In September 2004, The Indigenous Minorities’ Rights (IMR) Project set up the Indigenous Peoples’ NGOs Network (IPNN). IMR coordinated the IPNN network members, strengthening IPNN and representing the network at national and international levels.
Between 2004 and 2008, the project expanded to focus on activities such as coordinating a series of workshops with indigenous community representatives in selected provinces in collaboration with the network. This culminated in a National Indigenous Peoples’ Forum in September 2004, which led to the initiation of the indigenous communities’ network, called Indigenous Rights Active Members (IRAM).  This group has operated since 2005 and became nationally and internationally recognized due to its advocacy activities.
The Indigenous Minorities’ Rights project supported IRAM to host the Asia Caucus meeting of the UN Permanent Forum on Indigenous Issues (UNPFII), and they joined the UNPFII in 2007 and 2008 in New York. In 2007, IRAM agreed to select seven core members to lead the IRAM activities coordination.
During the 2009–2011 action plan, IMR worked to secure indigenous peoples’ rights to land and natural resources by accelerating collective land registration and advocate for their rights, using the mechanism of IPNN and IRAM. In 2013 the project focuses on two main issues threatening the acess to land for Indigenous Peoples by addressing issues concerning negative social, economic and environmental impacts of ELCs and mining concessions and the lack of implementation and enforcement of the legal framework protecting indigenous peoples.
In 2012, the Indigenous Peoples and Forestry Network (IPFN) was established as a result of merging two networks, the Forest Livelihoods and Plantations Network (FL&PN) and the Indigenous People’ NGOs Network (IPNN), following recommendations from the final evaluation 2011. IPFN is a network of NGOs being members of the NGO Forum on Cambodia (NGOF). In this regard, the IMR project has also changed to Indigenous Peoples Land Rights Project, which is working to facilitate and coordinate IPFN members to achieve the project’s goal by delivering these outputs:
• NGOs, affected communities, DPs, and government are actively engaged in policy consultation and dialogue promoting favourable reforms of the legal framework related to IP land and ELCs, ensuring gender equality respected.
• Local and international NGOs working on IP land and ELCs issues are well organized, strengthened and empowered to ensure an effective advocacy strategy benefitting the affected communities.
• NGOs cooperate to ensure that the concerns of IP and communities affected by development projects such as ELCs are brought to the attention of the Cambodian government and international community’s aiming to secure indigenous peoples’ land by an effective advocacy strategy.
• Advocacy work and policy dialogue on IP issues and development projects such as ELCs is supported by evidence-based research, investigation including gender sensitivity.
• NGOs cooperate to ensure proper consultation before granting of development projects such as ELCs by promoting the principle of FPIC.