Training on International and National Tools Related to Environment and Forest Governance to Community
The NGO Forum on Cambodia, with the support of UNDP Small Project, organized a two-day training course on international and national tools related to environment and forest governance on March 17-18, 2022, at Changkarn Roy Community Forestry, Svay Sor commune, Varin district, Siem Reap Province. The training was attended by a total of 25 participants representing 6 organizations (IRAM, EHE, BCV, MVI, NTFP and CCI) and 16 communities which including forest community, community in protected area, community fisheries, indigenous people community from 13 capitals / provinces.
The training was conducted in line with the capacity assessment report of 29 representatives of member organizations, forest governance networks and their target communities on international and national tools related to the environment and forest governance. The report finds that community representatives’ knowledge have limit that need to build more capacity. This training is a platform for learning and reflecting on their theoretical and practical lessons in Local communities that actively involved in forest protection and environmental protection. For them, the forests are a source of food, medicine, storm shelters and reduced landslides and maintaining rainfall and the incomes from nontimber products.
Representatives of member organizations, forest governance networks and local communities, as participants. They were actively participated in discussions and shared experiences. They were gained more understand forest governance and forest management, environmental conservation (forest conservation and land conservation), climate change, greenhouse gas emissions, global warming, mitigation and adaptation to climate change. The knowledge they are gaining now will be used for planning and fundraising from various sources, especially the UNDP Small Grants Project for forest protection and community development in the future.