The summary report of the Kick-off Workshop on Women’s Economic Participation and Gender Relations Research Project
On July 08, 2019, NGOF and AFSC were co-organized on the summary report of the Kick-off workshop on women’s Economic Participation and Gender Relation Research which was held at Tonle Basac 1 Restaurant. The main purpose of the workshop is to 1)-introduce the research plan (objectives and propose a case study), and 2)- seek more suggestions from participants and discussion overall on the Women’s economic participation and Gender relation in Cambodia. Totally, there were 21 participants including 10 female participants who are the representative of LAHRiN, IPFN and RCC networks.
Dr. Zhou Peng and AFSC Presentation that the purpose of this research is to investigate the relationship between women’s lives within the economic development relating to Chinese Investment and Businesses in Cambodia. There is a gap in the research in China concerning issues of social development as current Chinese research focusses on politics and economics as opposed to CSR. Though the Chinese government is sensitive about human rights, gender equality is something they are proud of and are willing to discuss openly, explaining the gendered perspective of this research.
The methodology of this research are qualitative research and in-depth interviews with semi-structured questions with focus group and participatory observation.
There were fieldwork plan which including meeting NGOs, Chinese businesses, work unions, and women workers in garment factories, visited communities in Strung Treng, Preah Vihear, and Odor Meanchey Provinces, Hydropower sugar plantation, mining and irrigation and In-depth interviews with rural women
The content of women issues should be included in the project were: