The NGO Forum Annual General Meeting 2019
The NGOF is an umbrella organization consists of 94 international and national members and 8 NGO networks and 04 working groups approximately consist of 450 NGOs in Cambodia. The Governance and Management Program is one of the main programs of NGOF that brings together member NGOs and covers the NGO Forums’ core representational role. It provides governance, management and administrative support for all NGO Forum work and encourages coordination and cross-Programme linkages and providing the capacity building and development to its NGOs network and member though policy enforcement and improvement. The organization’s leadership has capitalized on the policy dialogue, strengthens its mandate, and collectivizes the voices of civil society for government consideration
On Wednesday, October 30, 2019, the NGO Forum on Cambodia organized Annual General Meeting 2019 at the PPEDC/ICF. Total participant of Annual General Meeting 189 (48 female) including NGO Forum Member, Network reflection LFP network, EAP network, NDP network, Staff, Intern and Speaker. The objective of this meeting aim:
• To update on the NGO Forum’s key achievements and expenditures for Jan-Oct,2019.
• To review and reflect on the key intervention of a 3-year action plan (2018-2020) of the NGO Forum on Cambodia.
• To prepare an action plan for implementation in 2020.
• To update and share information on the 4th Rectangular Strategic Plan in the 6th mandate (2019-2023), National Strategic Development Plan (NSDP) 2019-2023, CSDG, Vision 2050, PFMRP and Cambodian development context for membership organizations and network members.
Opening Session
Welcoming remarks Mr. Run Saray, Management Committee of the NGO Forum on Cambodia and Executive Director of Legal Aid of Cambodia. I would like to express my sincere thanks to all participants who is the representative of the Royal Government of Cambodia, NGOs partner and network member. The meeting aims to share the purpose is to share information with member organizations and discuss emerging issues that need the organization to work together for the betterment. Today’s meeting will present and discuss key topics on 1). Update National Volunteer Report for the year 2019 2). Sub-National Budget 3). Contribution of States Parties to the implementation of the Convention National Climate Change-NDCs 4). Update Corporate Social Responsibility 5). Update Human Rights and Business 6). Update on NGO Forum’s Progress Report for Cambodia in 2019 and 7). Budget and Expenditure from January to September 2019 by the NGO Forum on Cambodia. These six topics, which will be presented by our speakers shortly, are important for discussions as well as current developments in Cambodia, especially the role of civil society organizations in contributing to the development landscape. The country in the fourth era of the Industrial Revolution and sustainable development 2015-2030.
Taking advantage of this opportunity, I would like to share with you some of the key achievements that the NGO Forum Membership and Networking has achieved over the past year, from January to October 2019. These achievements include 1). contributing to the Ministry of Women’s Affairs for the Gender Assessment Report 2019-2023; 2). To cooperate with the Ministry of Rural Development and relevant ministries in drafting strategic plans and activities for the conservation and development of indigenous peoples in Cambodia 3). Contributes to the Technical Working Group on Combating Aging Decreasing land quality in providing inputs for real-time action plans in watersheds, and general agricultural lands in Cambodia; 4). Contributing to the input and input of civil society organizations for the development of the dam on Mekong River 5). Contributing to National Transparency and Public Financial Reform 6). Active contribution Recommendation on Environmental and Social Impact Assessment Report 7). Contribute to the contribution of the national budget to communes from $ 7,000 to $ 100,000 per year for 2020 and subsequent years 8). The membership of the NGO Forum on Cambodia has grown by four: Caritas Chez and Johanitor International Assistant, CCD and the Kouch Mengly Foundation add 92 to 96 organizations currently; 9). Approve new spending standards for NGO forums, and 10). Annual budget increases from 2019 Increase US $ 150,000 compared to 2018, from the US $ 1080,000 to US $ 1,230,000 in 2019. For more detailed annual results, the Executive Director and Deputy Chief Executive Director of the NGO Forum will be briefed in a series of presentations.
Along with the achievements we have made over the years, we have also faced some challenges, such as membership and network members facing a shortage of funds as some partners and donors have withdrawn funds from Cambodia. Law enforcement, association, and non-governmental organizations, and the changing situation of Cambodian politics. In spite of the challenges we face, we are confident that working together, honest and united collaboration between Cambodian and Cambodian and all stakeholders will make the situation better. We are sure to improve Cambodia’s prosperity forever. On behalf of the management committee, I feel very happy with your active participation and will give presentations today. Wish you all the best and success in your work and open the Annual General Meeting.
The NGO Forum’s key achievements 2019, Dr. Tek Vannara, Executive Director of the NGO Forum on Cambodia. Respect all participants who involve in the AGM and ANR. The last 10 months’ involvement in the activities implementation and without your active involvement NGO Forum could not achieve these achievements. The following key achievements:
• Organized the 12th National Conference on Land and Natural Resource Governance, focusing on the topic of access to information, land, housing and natural resources management in Cambodia Land, Urbanization, the National Assembly, the Senate, Development Partners, CSOs and the private sector, a total of 487 participants. The Joint Recommendation on Progress, Challenges, and the Joint Action Plan has been formally submitted to Government, National Assembly and Senate bodies for intervention.
• Provided input for Lao PDR’s Luang Prabang hydropower development project, official documents submitted to the MRC and MRC for intervention.
• Organized the 8th National Farmers Forum under the theme of promoting multilateral partnerships so that farmers can afford to invest in agriculture, focusing on water, capital, and markets. Comments, recommendations, and action plans were submitted to the Royal Government of Cambodia and institutions, especially the private sector, for intervention.
• Organizing a national consultation workshop on strategic planning, conservation, and development of indigenous peoples in Cambodia. The Draft Strategic Planning for Conservation and Development of Indigenous Peoples in Cambodia was prepared by the Ministry of Rural Development.
• Hold 3 membership meetings and 1 annual membership meeting, discussing important topics related to Cambodian development, natural resource management and governance on the NGO Forum.
• Organized Public Forum on Public Financial Management and Citizen Participation, focusing on citizen participation in the process of drafting the annual National Budget Law and amendments to the Public Finance Act 2008.
• Co-organized, the 25th and 15th Indigenous Days in Cambodia, focusing on the language of the indigenous people.
• Cooperated with civil society organizations and the Ministry of Interior to organize a partnership forum between the Royal Government and civil society twice, especially requesting the Ministry of Interior to amend the Law on Management of Organizations and Associations. As a result, the Ministry of Interior approved the meeting on November 4 for review and discussion.
• Organized national workshops on budget information for people in response to climate change.
• Produced Video to Celebrate the 25th and 15th Anniversary of Indigenous Peoples in Cambodia
• Co-organized a workshop to raise awareness of the UN Declaration on the rights of peasants and other people working in rural areas.
• Co-organize the public forum on the Mekong that we aspire to: Strengthen partnerships with people to ensure the sustainability of the Mekong River.
• Attended consultation on the drafting of Gender Assessment in Cambodia: Gender, Environment, and Climate Change.
• Provided input to civil society organizations for the management and implementation of national programs to combat land degradation in Cambodia through technical working groups.
• Organized a Mid-Year Reflective Program on Koh Tral, Vietnam for NGO forum staff on Cambodia.
• Provided comments and inputs for NDC Cambodia.
• Co-organized multilateral discussions on responsible foreign direct investment in agriculture in Cambodia.
• Organized Mekong River Basin in Cambodia.
• Conducting a seminar on enhancing civil society’s knowledge of REDD+ security information systems, as well as consulting on Cambodia’s first briefing on REDD+ security.
• Co-organized the National Environment Day on 5 June on the theme of air pollution.
• Organize a climate change roundtable on national television.
• Attended the meeting of Cooperation between CSOs and Cambodian National Mekong Committee and Tonle Sap Authority.
• Provided input from CSOs for the Cambodian Vision 2050.
• Conducted multilateral engagement seminars and the benefits of participating in climate investment funds in Cambodia.
• Hold a meeting with the Mekong River Commission and donors on the development of the Mekong River.
• Co-organized a dialogue on Chinese investment in Cambodia.
• Collaborates with Facebook to organize training seminars on the use of Facebook for civil society in Cambodia.
• Organized inter-ministerial seminars on the progress and new solutions for the registration of indigenous communal land.
• Provided input for the consultation meeting on the draft environmental impact assessment guidelines for road and railway infrastructure projects in Cambodia.
• Co-organized the 1st International Conference on Peace and Development in Cambodia.
• Provided input and feedback on civil society on the draft Guidelines on the Implementation of the Strategic Partnership on Development Cooperation and Partnership to the Council for the Development of Cambodia.
• Organized Dissemination Workshop on Economic Land Concession Report.
• Organized 108th International Women Day on the theme of promoting gender equality and social protection for human resource development.
• Attended discussion of amendments to Forestry, Fisheries and Natural Protected Areas with the Ministry of Interior.
• Organized a national consultative workshop on CSO participation in the process of writing VNR voluntary national monitoring reports.
• Conducted a dissemination workshop on the integration of climate change adaptation into commune development plans and programs, reflecting common principles for climate change adaptation in Cambodia.
• Provided input for the World Bank Group’s Country Partnership Framework (CPF).
• Provided civil society access to the draft National Strategic Development Plan 2019 2023.
• Conducted a joint trip to CSOs, academic institutions, and partner organizations to the Cardamom Mountains.
• Attended Technical Working Group on Climate Change.
• Co-organized the annual Meeting of Cambodian Water Partners.
Guest Speaker 1: H.E Poch Sovanndy, representative of MOP, Updated on VNR. It was developed by all development partners. It was developed and approved by the council minister on 19 November 2018. It was registered with the UN and presented in July 2019 in New York City. The process of the preparation with support from the UN family in Cambodia and Regional UNESCAP and organize a workshop on 01 January 2019. It was reviewed by the SNEC committee. It was proposed the 6 goals by the UN. Cambodia decided only two goals and report 6 goals. We will prepare the report and submit to the UN. Lack of some information in some goals about 38-39%. We also review the other goals. 49% achieved. It is information sharing and learning from other countries. It is important for the review of the SDG. We have the opportunity to cooperate and review it. We consider the source of information for further implementation. It considers all key stakeholders to involve in achieving it. We need a source of funding support to implement it. Funding support decreases every year. 43% lack of information. We plan to work with relevant institutions to prepare the full report with the involvement of the NGO Forum on Cambodia
Session I Facilitated by Mr. Norng Sivouthan, Management Committee of the NGO Forum on Cambodia and Country Director of HEKS.
Guest Speaker 2: H.E Toch Pol Ponnlok, Advisor to MOI, Updated on Sub-national budget. Recently, the Ministry of Interior has increased the national budget and review the functioning of the structure of the commune, district, and city. To integrate the technical office and staff in the district and city. There are draft three sub-decrees completed and call for a consultation to review it. It will be review by NCDD in November and will be issued by the end of this year and early next year. Role and responsibility will be also transferred including provincial health to the provincial department.
Mr. Thach Sary, Technical Advisor, Updated on Sub-national budget. Legal and procedure: The budget for the sub-national level needs to follow the legal and procedure. There are 6 sub-decrees and Prokas. The circular issued by MEF. The first stage the provincial and cities, the second stages district level and the third stages commune level. Total 1,646 communes/Sangkat. There are three steps including strategy for prepare a sub-national budget from Jan-March, the annual budget preparation, and the approval. Three stages of approval by council minister and parliamentary. The provincial governor prepares the provincial budget and approves it. MEF reviews all the budgets. Some provincial have income more than the expense. Since 2013 the district has allocated its budget. The commune-level has allocated the budget plan and expense which received from the MEF. At the provincial level collect tax from all departments and keep for the expense. At district receive the budget from MEF. At the commune level, they received the budget from national. By 2020, the commune will receive a budget of $70000. By transferring the role and responsibility of the budget at the district/city level will be increased. The more resource the more budget allocation for district and commune.
Guest Speaker 3: Mr. Leang Sophal – Representative NCSD-MOE, Chief of Logistic and greenhouse gas emission office, Update on Roadmap of Nationally Determined Contributions – NDCs. Climate change cost economic impact. Cambodia was vulnerable to climate change impact. Cambodia, Lao, and Myanmar are the leas develop countries. Cambodia’s NDC developed by the sector development ministries. It is the national road map. It focuses on the energy and transportation sector. It bases on global warming. Cambodia developed CCCSP. It is the climate change adaptation to the rural community. The budget, capacity and technology transfer. The NDC roadmap summary governs by MOE. MRV is a very important process. NDC implementation timeline to 2020-2025-2030. The stakeholder engagement is a very important process of NDC road map. CDM working with the private sector. NAP working with MAFF. In 2020 will start to implement by quarter. NCSD monitor policy implementation. The secretariat coordinates the implemented process by line ministries. TWG- Climate Change coordinate with development partners. Plans for adaptation, mitigation, and finance. The transportation ministry is responsible for climate change adaptation of infrastructure development throughout Cambodia. Plan for finance working with GEF, UNDP, etc. for adaptation and mitigation.
Session II Facilitated by Ms, Heang Veasna, Representative of Management Committee Member of the NGO Forum on Cambodia and Program Manager of LWD.
Guest Speaker 4: Mr. Blaise Kilian, Executive Director of EuroCham Cambodia, Update on Corporate Social Responsibility. EuroCham Advocacy and CSR Actions. Established in 2011. 340 Members. Three activities including advocacy, business support and consulting service, network, and member. Public-private dialogue. Government –Private Sector Forum working group. Bilateral dialogue with line ministries. 10 sectoral committees. Organize forums such as Cambodia-EU business dialogue, green business forum. Send a message to the government through the white book. Meeting with relevant line ministries to discuss key recommendations. Green Business Committee promoting CSR and green business practices. The committee selecting through voting. Events Since 2015 including 13 Breakfast talks,5 Green business forums, engage all partners, showcase to promote CSR, working with media to promote CSR.Calendar: January: Opening, February: Deadline for register. Participants: Credibility and Visibility. The events: Press conference, Networking, and award ceremony. What worked well: Strong participation.
Guest Speaker 5: Mrs. Keat Bophal, Representative of UNOHCHR, Update on Human Rights and Business. The UN Guiding Principles on Business and Human Rights. Respecting human rights to land.The UN assembly organized every year in November. Since 2011 UN GP was endorsed. All companies of all sizes, in every sector, in any country. Human Rights cannot be offset doing good in one aspect cannot compensate human rights harms elsewhere. Contain a smart mix of regulations. The three pillars including Protect, Respect, and Remedy. The legal status of the UNGPs. Legal obligatory of states. Legal obligatory of corporations. The example of Cambodia. Cambodia has signed all major international human rights conventions. Article 31 of the Constitution enshrines international human rights obligations. Key trends in the business and human rights agenda today: Moral, commercial benefits, social license and legal. Land rights-International standards and frameworks. Land rights in international human rights law- for example, the rights to housing. The UNGPs and land rights. Key land rights frameworks and other instruments.
Mr. Som Chettana, Finance Manager of the NGO Forum on Cambodia, Presented on the budget and expenditures in (Jan-September, 2019). The annual funding support for 2019 about $1040,766. About 50% have been spent so far. We expect to implement it by 90% of the total budget. All key activities were implemented in October 2019. The Fiscal year of each donor until March 2020. We include some budget until the first quarter of 2020. We have discussed with the Tax Department about the tax and positive response. The draft of the tax will be made by the tax department.
Closing Remark, Dr. Tek Vannara, Executive Director. Express great thanks to all participants. We reflect on the key achievements, action plan and budget for 2020. We will document the recommendation of all participant and will discuss internally with the steering committee of the network. All programs will review it and call for meeting with steering in February and submit to donors and MC of NGO Forum. The AOP gained from all participants. NGO Forum plays the role of the secretariat for coordinating all networks. We should engage with all private sector and the Chamber of Commerce. We should consider Chinese Engagement, the International standard of inter–banks. What key activities should be continued? Please continue to develop Cambodia. Working together for positive results. Wish all participant all the best and success in your works.