The Existence of an Independent Judiciary Leads to the Respect of Human Rights
Phnom Penh, December 10, 2014: The NGO Forum on Cambodia together with the NGO Working Group for Human Rights Day, worked together to celebrate the 66th Anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights at the Freedom Park. Approximately 4,000 participants attended, under the theme “The Existence of Independent Judiciary Leads to the Respect of Human Rights” based on the 3 important objectives:
1. Raise awareness to Cambodian people on international Human Rights Day that the world has recognized human rights and international human rights mechanisms and to encourage people to participate in the promotion of justice through the strengthening of the judiciary.
2. Highlight the current important human rights issues and to draw the attention of governmental officials, politicians and the international community to intervene to resolve these problems
3. Create better cooperation between CSOs and government and other state institutions for the promotion and protection of human rights and social justice in Cambodia.
Rights to preserve and use natural resources in the sustainable way is very important for Cambodia. It would help to promote and ensure the human rights of the Cambodian people and to ensure that these rights are being protected, hence, the government, NGOs and development partners need to work together and be more active on the natural resources preservation, finding the better solutions to the existing land disputes, mines, prevent the illegal logging cases and fishing.” Mr. Tek Vannara, NGOF’s ED said during the celebration day. “Specifically, the government should accelerate the registration and officially recognize the Forestry Communities, Fishery Communities, Community Area Protected, Eco-tourism Community, and collective land titling registration for indigenous community. Neglecting these problems of natural resource management and not acknowledging the communities is consider as violation of their rights.
The march started at the Cambodia Development Council directed to Freedom Park in the morning. For this one-day event, official celebration of the Day was in the morning s and the performances of human rights related event will be in the afternoon hour. The next agenda continued with the remarks giving by the representatives from various institution such as local and international CSOs/NGOs, development partners, unions, monks, indigenous people and villagers from different provinces and the students. The keynotes speakers focused on land disputes, the rights of indigenous people, gender, electoral reform, and human rights in Cambodia.
Many people put their finger prints on a document urging the release of the 18 detainees and calling for the independence of the Judiciary in Cambodia.