The 9th National Advocacy Conference 2015 Theme: Working together to promote social accountability on Land and Natural Resources Governance in Cambodia
NAC2015 top
Phnom Penh, November 03, 2015: Today, approximately 330 participants are assembled to attend the 9th National Advocacy Conference (NAC) under the theme “Working together to promote social accountability on Land and Natural Resources Governance in Cambodia”.  The conference is being held at Tonle Bassac 2 Restaurant. The attendees are representatives from the Royal Government of Cambodia, National Assembly, the Senate, relevant ministries, authorities, development partners, local and international NGOs, embassies, network members, communities and students.
The core objective of the event for this year is to strengthen existing mechanisms of land conflict resolution and improve good governance on land and natural resources management to contribute to the goal of respecting human rights and sustainable livelihoods in Cambodia.
“Due to many issues, such as land disputes, Economic Land Concessions and the environment that have been happening in Cambodia, this event, organized by NGOF together with another 47 local and international organizations operating in Cambodia, is being conducted to provide a space for affected community, civil society, government officials, lawmakers, private sector and development partners to engage in constructive dialogue on key emerging issues for good governance on land and natural resources including the gender equity.” said Dr. Tek Vannara, NGOF’s ED.  “It is an opportunity to collect and formulate key policy recommendations and suggestions to the Cambodia government and lawmakers as well as an opportunity for the civil society and the communities to contribute to inclusive development,” he added.
The conference has four important focus areas: Indigenous People and Advocacy on the impact of economic land concession; land issues (land conflicts and evictions); Mining Hydro and Cooperate Social Responsibility; and Access to Information in Natural Resource Management (NRM).  These areas will be part of the discussion among the communities, government, authorities and the CSOs during this one day event.
The issues and recommendations collected from the communities and NGOs will be presented by each community representative in accordance with each dialogue session and opened up for panel discussion for solutions and further discussion.
The National Advocacy Conference is an annual event organized by the NGO Forum on Cambodia in collaboration with members of the organizing committee composed of other national and international organizations in order to promote reform of good governance to improve legal frameworks and to strengthen law enforcement in management of land and natural resources for enhancement of social justice.
The reports of the 8th National Advocacy Conference (NAC), under the theme “Working together to promote effective reform on Land and Natural Resources Governance in Cambodia” can be downloaded from the link below:
Khmer: ; English:
Below, please find the link to NAC’s event on CTN and Hang Meas TVs for your reference and circulation to our network members:
1.       Hang Meas:
2.       CTN:
The 9th National Advocacy Conference is organized and co-organized by 50 local and international NGOs.