Regional Exchange Program on Strengthening River Coalition in Cambodia’s Capacity and Regional Engagement on Advocacy Plan in Mekong Region
RCC-Regional Exchange Program 1
From 21st – 27th November 2016, Pak Mun Dam, Mekong River Basin, Thailand: River Coalitions in Cambodia (RCC) has been facilitated by Community Rights on Hydropower Development project of The NGO Forum on Cambodia. RCC members work closely with dam-affected communities and partners both national and regional levels to advocate, debate and advocacy to influence national and regional environmental policies for sustainable hydropower dams, which are ecologically sound, participatory, gender and climate change responsive for the benefit of the dam-affected communities. The project also works to increases awareness of the impacts of hydropower dams on climate change among dam-affected communities and network members, and encourages the process of public participation in development projects, including an acknowledgement of people’s rights to timely, complete and accurate information on various development initiatives that affect them. There were 10 RCC members were attended in the program. The overall objective of the program focused strengthening cooperation work and increase knowledge and skills of RCC members both men and women through their exchange and inter-learning among dam – affected communities and CSOs organizations in Mekong region. There were three specific objectives:
– Strengthening cooperation and increase knowledge and skills of RCC members and enhance their implementation at the ground and share to other CSOs network members and dam – effected communities and;
– Providing space for sharing, learning and formulating into joint action plan in term of CSOs engagement to work for protecting and promoting community rights in Mekong region.
RCC-Regional Exchange Program 2Mr. Srisuwan Kuankachorn, TERRA’s co-director of team leader, warmly welcomed to RCC members. He added that he experienced to organize a similar trip from Lower Sesan 2. He is very appreciated to see dam – affected communities who represented from different places includes Areng valley, Lower Sesan 2, Sambor and Don Sahong cases. He hopes that RCC members and community representatives will be benefited from trip through regional engagement and joint advocacy works.
Mr. Ek Chamroeun, as representative of RCC’s steering committee, would like say to thanks to Mr. Srisuwan Kuankachorn and TERRA team for supporting to host the regional exchange program. As well known, we have actively worked to advocate on dam issues for better livelihoods of dam – affected communities and sustainable use of biodiversity in Mekong region and its tributaries. We recognized that the effective advocacy should be supported by evidence based research or investigation reports with reliable data. For instance, we conducted a study on impacts of decrease water level in Tonle Sap Lake, Cambodia. Therefore, we do hope that we will learn good experiences from community and CSOs in Pak Mon, Thailand.
RCC-Regional Exchange Program 3Sharing on struggle of communities of Pak Mun
A community committee of recovery life of Pak Mun River was established in 2000. The committee members have worked with and for dam – affected communities in 55 villages who lived along Mun River. They divided group of people into 9 regions. Each region has nominated two representative people to be members of the committee. The committee consisted of 18 members. They started to develop community’s strategy plan which cleared direction of their advocacy processes to demand for stop the dam. They started to build networking and established four committees including 1) administrative committee, 2) dam monitoring committee, 3) recovery people livelihoods committee and 4) resettlement committee.RCC-Regional Exchange Program 4
In addition, each village has selected 5 representative people to be members of the community assembly. They have worked to mobilize their community to do campaigns and joint other advocacy activities which were supported by the committee members. The committee’s members work as voluntary with no salary. They have received only transportation costs when they did activity. The funds have been mobilized from its community themselves. Ms. Kam Poy, an eldest women leader, said that “My village started with only two people to do advocate on Pak Mon dam. After that community people have joined more and more”. She emphasized a role of leader should be more active than other people. For example, she went to Bangkok to meet with the Prime Minister which was supported by her own money. She added that “We have no choice, so we must work for our generations”. We do thing right, don’t be afraid it”. However, they faced with many challenges regarding to community organizing and their advocacy campaigns.
To address with challenges, they tried to solve them which assisted by NGOs, academic, law groups and outsiders. They used many approaches to explain their members on what they did through mobilizing people to people, especially through family relation. As experiences, they started with building a good solidary with their community members to make sure that they understood well. And then, they started with other step to mobilize them to join advocacy campaigns.
Key issues / challenges:
– Prior the dam was built, the government revealed most of positive and benefit of dam development. However, NGOs tried to mention negative impacts to livelihoods, fishery and biodiversity along Mun River. So, there were two community’s perspectives on dam. A group demanded for fairs compensation and other group has advocated for stop the dam.
– More than 200 families were resettled to upland areas. There were two options of resettlement plans. If they accepted land, there was no money. They couldn’t do fishing anymore. They started to do farming on low soil fertilizer of lands. So, they faced with many challenges to their livelihoods. It was a reason why most of them sold their lands and migrated to other places.
– Government promised to give social land concession for dam – affected communities but there wasn’t happened due to decision making of Prime Ministry in different mandate.
– Based on a primarily research finding was noticed that there were 265 fish types mitigation in Mun River, but the recent study showed that the number was decreased to 180 species. Therefore, community people are very concerned it will be lost more type of fishes in near future.
– Community leaders been threatened by local authorities regarding to their campaigns and advocacy activities.
RCC-Regional Exchange Program 5
Key Achievements and Lesson learnt:
– Fish ladder was built but it’s impossible for fish migrated on the water flow. A research report showed that there were many types of fishes became gone in 1994.
– Government committed to promote aquaculture sector through provided fish seeds to individual family who was relocated to upland areas. Importantly, resettled communities can be access to clean water and health care center nearest to their villages. Children can be access to their old school which closely distances around 2 to 4 km.
– Indirect impact communities were also received some compensation based on negotiation.
– The government decided to conduct deeply study on negative impacts on fish migration and biodiversity damage in the Mun River. It was a controversial issues and different perspectives on the dam in high ranking dialogue among government’s institutions. As result, the government decided to open water gate of the dam as free Mun river flow for 4 months of each year in a season of fish breeding. Significantly, the mandate of H.E. Aphisit, a former Prime Minister of Thailand, called for conducting a study to evaluate on cost and benefit analysis. The study showed that it wasn’t benefits if we compared costs of income generation and social and biodiversity damaged. Therefore, the government approved to make free flow in Mun River and settled some compensation to dam – affected communities. However, it was not permanently. It was happened only 5 years due to new Prime Minister coming.
– Community leaders of Pak Mun are pro-active to mobilize their community people to do campaigns and other advocacy activities. They encouraged new generations both men and women includes youth to be a leader based on their capacity and knowledge with no discrimination.
Sharing experiences on human rights situation in Pak Mon
Mr. Nikorn Weesapen, human rights lawyer associated with Chao Kham Phong Foundation, presented on civil society cooperation and engagement to promote culture and sustainable use of natural resources with dam – affected communities in Pak Mon dam, Ubonratchatani province. Mr. Nikorn believed that the program will be benefited to RCC members. She informed that he has started to do advocate over 20 years. Talking about Pak Mun case, the advocacy has been transferred from generation to generation. Pak Mun has been noticed as bad experience that people have never expected. In rainy season is flooded and there is no water in dry season caused by the dam. It was very affected to fish migration. To address the issue, government decided to build fish ladder but it’s not a good solution.
Based on his experience, our advocacy should be closed monitor with government and the project proponents. For example, he wrote a letter to Prime Minister in 1993. We must well document all information. When he did a campaign for community movement, he has made clear that community understood and well organizing. Importantly, we should strongly mobilize academic groups and independent researchers to join with community campaigns and advocacy.
Key experiences and lesson learnt:
– Project proponent tried to lobby community in urban areas who needed electricity. They wanted to break down connectivity of rural and urban community. Sometime, government / project proponent tried to make electronic problem includes electronic off as an evidence to show lack of electricity. However, urban community has understood well on what a root cause is, therefore, they still supported dam – affected communities in rural areas.
– We engaged with INGOs and partners to advocate to World Bank who provided financial and technical supports on the project but we did not receive positive response.
– Dam – affected communities have continued their advocacy efforts, especially women while the dam was built.