• hydropower was not the only cause of impacts, and there are other factors, including climate change
• exploitation and development of Mekong resources important for economic development, and involves trade-offs
• The context – and actors involved – have changed
• Need to increase access to information and knowledge, focus more on solutions, including identifying channels to ensure messages are heard by decision-makers and bring about change.
The panelists also shared some of the initiatives they are working on or involved in to address challenges e.g various MRC-related procedures, guidelines, strategies and initiatives; Cambodian government laws, regulations, strategies and plans related to climate change and fisheries management; improving impact assessments.
The third session focused on energy futures, drawing particularly on the experience of Vietnam and Cambodia.
• GreenID’s provided information on the global energy transition and its relevance for the Mekong and Vietnam in particular, and CSO efforts to advocate for a just transition in Vietnam by combining national policy advocacy with local level energy planning and solutions.
• WWF Cambodia presentation highlighted that while the uptake of solar has been slow in Cambodia to date, this could be shifting, which in part has been catalyzed by major blackouts in Cambodia (due to dams not being able to produce enough during dry season). The amount of utility-scale solar commissioned and operating has increased over the past couple of years, and more are planned.
• Representative from Green Solar Energy Co. Ltd, which designs and implements small-scale solar systems, shared some of challenges and opportunities for upscaling solar systems in Cambodia.
It’s clear that more sustainable and equitable alternatives to destructive large-scale hydro and coal exist and are increasingly cost-competitive. Presentations from Vietnam and Cambodia also showed how non-hydro renewables are being implemented to varying degrees, and that opportunities exist to increase uptake.
The fourth session shared NGO and community perspectives on issues related to standards and safeguards, including how to ensure the Mekong is developed more sustainably and fairly. Panellists responses include:
• Promoting and strengthening standards and safeguards related to meaningful community participation, social and environmental impacts (e.g. World Commission on Dams, Free, Prior and Informed Consent)