NGOs Share Concerns on Don Sahong and Lower Sesan 2 Dams with the National Assembly
NGO push NA take action Donsahong and LS206Jan2015 1
Phnom Penh, January 6, 2015: A group of NGOs consisting of NGO Forum on Cambodia (NGOF) World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF), Culture and Environment Preservation Association (CEPA) Cambodia, Fisheries Action Coalition Team (FACT), ERI and the Samreth Law firm met with the 3rd Commission of the National Assembly (NA) led by H. E Pol Ham, Chair of the 3rdCommission to discuss on some concerns about two hydropower dams. The two dams were the Don Sahong, which is located in Laos and placed only two kilometers from the Cambodian border in Stung Treng Province and LS2 situated in Stung Treng itself. During the discussion, the NGOs team suggested three important recommendations to the 3rdCommission including:
1. To have an exposure visit by the member(s) of National Assembly to the project sites at in order to learn and understand more about the  situation in those mentioned areas
2. Send a formal letter written by the Cambodian  to the NA of Mekong countries such as China, Myanmar, Thailand, Lao PDR and Vietnam to express their deep concern about  the impacts from the Don Sahong Hydropower dam in Lao PRD and
3. Urge Cambodian NA to  ensure that they will  monitor the projects development in both Don Sahong and Lower Sesan 2 Dams
In response to the main recommendations, the 3rdCommission of the NA agreed to consider taking the suggested actions, except, sending formal letter to Mekong countries. This   may need further discussion among other NA members.