– To discuss on NECA ToR and membership
– To update the Environment and Natural Resource Code
– To refresh the Strategic Environment Assessment
This meeting was started with update from NECA members who were actively worked on climate change and environment issue with the grass root level as well as the progress of CCA mainstreaming into CIP/CDP from respective target area. Would be significant highlighting that under SVA activity; we focus this year on CCA mainstreaming into CIP/CDP by using the JPA principles. So far a three days training had been conducted for 37 participants from NGOs Environment and Climate Change Alliance (NECA) of The NGO Forum on Cambodia (NGOF) from Battambang, Banteay MeanChey, Kratie, Prey Veng, Rattanak Kiri, Kompong Cham, Takeo, Kompong Thom, Kompong Speu, Tbong Khom, Pursat and Phnom aimed at 1) to improve capacity and knowledge of NECA members, CBOs, local authorities and concern stakeholders on understanding of the climate change concept and mainstreaming tools including VRA, CDP/CIP formulation process, and JPA 2) to strengthen sub-national engagement to apply concept and principle of climate change mainstreaming tools into their works in address climate change issues. In order to help the participant to have deep understanding, in the last day of the workshop the field was organized to practice the VRA and JPA tools for climate change mainstreaming into CIP/CDP.
Therefore,it is good time to update on the Guideline for the Preparation of the National Strategic Development Plan 2019-2023 for all participant to understand the involvement of the CSO in NSDP development process. There were many speakers invited from government agencies and CSO partners.
H.E Poch Sovanndy, Advisor, Ministry of Planning, Presented the Guideline for the Preparation of the National Strategic Development Plan 2019-2023.H.E mentioned that NSDP 2019-2023 is in the preparation process. Ministry of Planning takes a lead to develop this NSDP starting from preparing the draft outline of NSDP after got permission from all levels for official preparation of NSDP. There were 7 chapters including key achievement, development of macro-economic development, next five years strategic planning, budget plan of the next five years strategic plan, monitoring and evaluation etc. Monitoring will be done every year but in reality only bi-yearly monitoring will be held by sector ministries and at the national level.
Mr. Tea Saorithy, Program Budget Planning Specialist, Department of Planning and Statistics, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries presented the draft of NSDP 2019-2023 in agriculture and water sector. In the next five year it is expected that agriculture sector increase. The agriculture master plan for 2030 also defined clearly this section. He also mentioned that ASSDP will be developed with need to collect input from all departments and stakeholders. It will be discussed with TWG A&W while the key contents finalize.
Other speaker, Mr. Iean Russell, Senior Policy Advisor of Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations also invited for presenting the NSDP 2019-2023 development process and the NGO/CSO roadmap to NSDP in particularly food security and nutrition. He presented the background, approach, timeline and recommendations. The propose approach for NSFSN 2019-2023 for collect input from all key stakeholder.
Suggested priorities for joint action in the following: