3. Sustainable Fisheries Resources Management
4. Sustainable Forestry & Wildlife Resource Management
5. Strengthening Institutional Capacity, enhancing efficiency of supporting services and Human Resource Development
The Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (MAFF) is currently preparing the Agricultural Sector Strategic Development Plan (ASSDP) 2014-2018. The strategy was established to reduce poverty, assure food security and safety through Cambodian agricultural modernization. In addition, the plan aims to promote the export of agricultural products, along with natural sustainable resource conservation.
The ASDP 2014 -2018 is considered the main sectoral s strategy and serves as a roadmap to provide guidance on how to achieve the policy goals and objectives. It also contains indicators of development outcomes, expected output indicators and activities of the MAFF for a 5-year period, 2014 to 2018. The document reflects the RGC’s policy direction stipulated in the Rectangular Strategy Phase III and also aligns with the National Strategic Development Plan (NSDP) 2014 – 2018, which intends to contribute to economic growth and poverty reduction through the enhancement of agricultural productivity, diversification and commercialization.
The comments, inputs and farmers declaration of the 5th National Farmer Forum will also be submitted to MAFF during the National Consultation Workshop on March 06, 2015 at Cambodiana Hotel.