Legal Officer (Re-advertised)
Job Advertisement
The NGO Forum on Cambodia is a membership organization consisting of local and international NGOs. It exists to coordinate and equip members, networks of NGOs, and other civil society organizations to actively engage in policy dialogue, debate, and advocacy with and for poor and vulnerable people in Cambodia. The NGO Forum is seeking qualified Cambodian candidates for the two positions:
1. Legal Officer (Re-advertised): The legal officer works under the Land & Livelihood Program to provide the evidence-based advocacy information on issues of human rights by conducting investigation, analysis, and advise on land rights, housing rights, IP rights, forestry rights, EIA and natural resources management, etc. Furthermore, the incumbent closely cooperates with another legal officer and other staffs of the NGO Forum to support the Development Issues Program, Environment Program and Research and Information Centre regarding to legal issues.
Candidates must have at leastbachelor degree in law, public policy, and or related fields; minimum 3-year work experience with NGOs in legal and advocacy; knowledge of government system and development issues in Cambodia related to natural resources, land law, forestry law, legal status, human rights, and advocacy; strong understanding and experience in legal investigation, legal analysis, report writing, debate and advocacy; strong experience in capacity building and transfer skill and knowledge; demonstrated ability to work with professional network such as CSOs and RGC; demonstrated ability to work in team; excellent oral and written communication skill both Khmer and English; experience in the usage of computers and office software packages; and strong commitment to the advocacy work and impacts of development on women and men.
1. 2.Intern of Development Issues Program: Under direct supervision of Development Issues Program Manager, the intern is responsible for program and administration tasks. Please find the JD.
Candidates must be a bachelor holder or fresh graduated student with a certificate of completion relate to any project area of Development, Economics, Law or other related fields; computer literacy (familiar with the use of MS-Office and Khmer Unicode); ability to speak and understand English; positive attitude and pleasant personality; commitments to work upon request from other colleagues; willingness to learn and develop herself/himself; commitment to personal performance and self-development; and able to work under pressure and time limitation.
Qualified and interested candidates shall submit CV and cover letter specifying clearly the position applies for, expected salary to the NGO Forum no later than 07 June 2015 via e-mail: For more details about the NGO Forum and job description please visit our website: Only short-listed candidates will be contacted. The NGO Forum commits to its policies (anti-corruption, child protection, gender policy, etc.). Women and persons with disabilities are encouraged to apply.