First Quarterly Land and Housing Rights Networks Member Meeting in 2017
First quarterly meeting of Land and Housing Rights Networks in 2017 Land and Housing Rights Network (LAHRiN) conducted its first quarterly network meeting at Diakonia Center, Phnom Penh Cambodia held on 02 – 03 February 2017 which participated by 44 (06 women) participants. The meeting aim to update the land issues information from network members including the field monitoring, current situation, challenges and advocacy strategy. Furthermore, LAHRiN quarterly meeting was discussed about the network strengthening, Action Plan 2017, and preparation for meeting with national assembly.
The results of study tour and network reflection in Sisaket province, Thailand were presented which focus on situation of land management in Thailand in 2016. During the study tour, LAHRiN had learnt on long term strategic for organizing, collective group in strengthen their capacity through awareness raising, knowledge transferred and community livelihoods. They create market for incomes generate, saving group in their community. The community had their own strategic in peaceful confront and flexible, and discussed for good solution. Through the result of reflection and capacity building to network members, LAHRiN had shared good experiences, lesson learnt, and developed good action plan for 2017 as plan.
The study tour in Philippine were shared on the affected community of hydropower dam development. They took so long time to advocate for proper development at the local level. A group of government officer got house by payment installment and other group got compensation. At the meantime, the government tries to create private company for land rental and ecotourism for people.
In addition, LAHRiN members strategize advocacy on resettlement cases which related to Borey Keyla community, land disputes between ChroyChongvar community and OCIC, white building, BouengKak Lake, There are still remain case monitoring, dispute and intervention with our network member. [Read more detail on Minutes of 1st Quarterly LAHRiN Meeting in 2017] Another, LAHRiN member update current situation on land dispute case which related to Kouy indigenous community in Prame Commune PreahVihear Province, economic land concession by MDS company in Pursat, Phan Imex, SangkatKohRong in Koh Kong by Royal Group, Sugar Cane in KompongSpue, Sambo Hydropower Dam in Kratie, Lower Sesan 2 Hydropower Dam, Union Development Group in Koh Kong. [Read more detail on Minutes of 1st Quarterly LAHRiN Meeting in 2017].
The meeting also discussed and proposed for second quarterly meeting at OddarMeanchey Province that will take for 5 days from 04-08 April 2017. Related to second quarterly meeting we add more study tour which will focus on case Sugar Cane, Sino Hydro Irrigation and study on sustainable advocacy of community in Surin Province of Thailand which link to community livelihoods and markets. As well as, we select Mr. Kong Rina from Equity Cambodia for facilitating on blood sugar in OddorMeanchey Province for study tour.