12th National Farmer Forum “Food Safety and Knowledge Fair”
Event Start Date:
December 6, 2023
Event End Date:
December 7, 2023
Event Venue:
Diakonia Center
The NGO Forum on Cambodia in collaboration with the Agriculture Working Group is going to organise the 12th National Farmer Forum on the theme of “Food Safety and Knowledge Fair” and it is open to the public. This event will happen in an open space at the Diakonia Center in Phnom Penh.
Why Food Safety Matters
The World Health Organization emphasizes that safe food is fundamental to human health and well-being. Foodborne diseases affect millions annually, hindering both public health and development. Unsafe food can lead to a myriad of illnesses, ranging from mild to severe, impacting communities and economies alike. Recognizing the importance of food safety, we align our efforts with the UN’s Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), especially SDG 2 (Zero Hunger), SDG 3 (Good Health and Well-being), and SDG 8 (Decent Work and Economic Growth).
Global Recognition and Local Initiatives
In July 2023, the UN Food Systems Summit+2 Stocktaking moment underscored the urgency of addressing food system challenges. World leaders entrusted FAO, WFP, and IFAD to intensify engagement, supporting the Food Systems Hub to inspire action globally. Cambodia has been making strides, with the new Law on Food Safety enacted in June 2022, providing a robust legal framework to regulate safety across the entire food chain.
Collaborative Efforts for a Safer Future
The 12th National Farmer Forum brings together diverse stakeholders – from government officials, agriculture community, and development partners to NGOs and private sector representatives. The Council for Agriculture and Rural Development (CARD) emphasizes the importance of collaboration in implementing priority actions, ensuring food security, and promoting agricultural and rural development.
The 12th National Farmers Forum Objectives
1. Sensitize and Familiarize: Educate farmers on safe food standards, guidelines, principles, and the Law adopted and implemented in Cambodia.
2. Share Best Practices: Showcase resilient and sustainable agricultural value chains through a knowledge fair, agricultural product exhibitions, and practical experience presentations.
3. Document Best Practices: Compile related documents for promoting sustainable food safety in Cambodia.
Join Us in Shaping the Future
The 12th National Farmers Forum is open to all relevant stakeholders. We welcome representatives from agricultural cooperatives, women farmers, youth, indigenous people, government officials, the private sector, banking, microfinance, research institutions, civil society organizations, and international development partners.
Contact Information
For inquiries and participation details, please contact: Mr. Chan Vicheth (NGOF) For media, please contact: Ms. LOK Chankanha (NGOF) Together, let’s build a future where safe, sustainable food is a reality for all. See you at the 12th National Farmer Forum!