Dissemination Workshop on CSDG and NDSP
On 20th September 2019 at COFAF office, Kompong Thom province. Under support from NPA, The NGO Forum on Cambodia has sub-contracted a package to Cooperation For alleviation of the Poverty Organization (KOFAP) hosted a meeting spreading the knowledge about the importance of Cambodia Sustainable Development Goals (CSDGs). The first activity of the project is conducted Disseminate the CSDGs and NSDP with Network members and stakeholder event which will be held in Kampong Thom. There were 18 participants (4 Female) from Provincial NGO network’s members, commune authorities and youths.
Mr. Buntheng, Executive Director of COFAF, was introduced on CSDG: From 2000 to 2015 Cambodia’s government used Millennium Development Goals to develop the country. From 2015 to 2030 Cambodia’s government has been using CSDGs as a tool to develop the country. CSDG was focus on reducing the poverty rate. By 2030 the government commits that Cambodia will change from lower-income average to higher medium-income average. There are 17 SDG goals which were applied in global except Cambodia are 18 goals. The additional goal is the Land Mine Clearance. The SDGs consist of 88 targets and 108 indicators. There is 18 CSDGs goal. They are: 1.) End poverty there will be no one suffer from poverty anymore. It includes 3 targets and 9 indicators. 2) Zero Hunger there will be no one suffer from hunger. It includes 5 targets and 7 indicators. 3) Good health and Wellbeing. It contains 12 targets and 17 indicators. 4) Quality Education includes 6 targets and 10 indicators. 5) Gender Equality includes 6 targets and 10 indicators. 6) Clean Water and Sanitation include 4 targets and 5 indicators. 7) Affordable and Clean Energy includes 2 targets and 4 indicators. 8) Decent Work and Economic growth include 5 targets and 11 indicators. 9) Industrial Innovation and Infrastructure include 3 targets and 5 indicators. 10) Reduce Inequality includes 4 targets and 3 indicators. 11) Sustainable City and Community include 1 target and 4 indicators. 12) Responsible for Consumption and Production include 2 targets and 4 indicators. 13) Climate Action includes 2 targets and 3 indicators. 14) Life below water include 4 targets and 5 indicators. 16) Peace and Justice include 2 targets and 2 indicators. 17) The partnership includes 8 targets and 10 indicators. 18) Cambodia Land Mine includes 3 targets and 6 indicators.
Mr. Keo Bunly, Acting National Development Program Manager of NGOF asked participants What is Sustainable Development? Participants Answer The state that people get an equal beneficiary. It is the long-term development goal that set up a clear strategy and target. Mr. Bunly continues, sustainably develop mean the state that we borrow the resources from the next generation to complete the need of people in present by responsible for the demand of resources for the next generation. Before, regarding the development term, people considered income, social and environment. Now there is a 5P term to acknowledge. They are 1) People and Social. 2) Planet and Environment. Such as UNDP encourage not to use plastic by using a steel bottle instead to save the environment.3) Peace. 4) Prosperity and Economic. 5) Partnership. Presently, government and relevant organizations commit to making an achievement of ending poverty in 2030. Mr. Bunly asked participants what does poverty refer to? Whom do we consider living in poverty? The term of poverty refers to the state in which someone cannot earn 1$ per day. And how many types of poor? There are two types of poor. According to the researcher after retirement people will have at least 12000 USD after their working life. In UAS after retirement, people will have the rest of the money at least 22 million USD. Cambodia will become a higher medium income in 2030. In 2030 Cambodia will end Zero hungry. 3) Good health and Wellbeing. This means people should eat healthy food and try to grow crops by themselves. 4) Quality Education. Cambodia has 35% of youth labor, but some of them did not have the right skills. What is a young officer worker? It refers to the labor work of people below 50 years old. Those who are 60 years old should become consultant. 5) Gender Equality. To achieve this goal, govern act an important role to encourage women to have high education. Moreover, it encourages women to hold the same position as men. 6) Clean Water and Sanitation, it means that people can access to drink safe water. One of the participants said, nowadays still a lot of people did not drink clean water. However, we offer them the water filter. I need relevant organization support in disseminating the bad impact of dirty water for health. 7) Affordable clean energy. This means that citizens able to access energy at affordable prices. 8) Decent Work and Economic growth, to solve the problem government plant to send Cambodia worker to work word abroad such as Korea, Thai and Japan. The sub-decree released that there were 10 working foreigners who could not work in Cambodia. The government commits that the economy will grow 7 % and inflation rate around 3%. 9) Industrial Innovation and Infrastructure. This government should construct a road with climate-resistant. 10) Reduce unequally. This means to reduce the gap between the rich and the poor. 11) Sustainable city and Community. 12) responsible for consumption and production. 13) Climate Change. 14) Life below water. 15) Life on Land. 16) Peaceful and Justice. Since Cambodia signed a Peace agreement in 1993 the government considered in developing countries by setting up a development strategy. 17) Partnership. 18) Mine clearance. The government commits to clear all the land mine by 2030. To sum up, there are 17 SDGs in global except Cambodia are 18. Every year the global conduct annual country volunteers report to present about success and failure of implementing SDGs which held in New York City. The event coordinated by NGO Forum and NGO CCC.
The workshop was going smoothly by producing a crucial result. Mr. Buntheng expressed great thanks participants who spent their valuable time to attend the workshop and especially thanked NGO Forum for providing a fund to host this useful event.