14- Mr. Ra Chanroath, Transparency International
15- Dr. Seng Sovathana, Diakonia
Brief Report Presentation by Mr. Mar Sophal, Program Manager
Large investment or development projects require loans from banks either in and out of Cambodia in order to assure their capital security for operation. In general, these projects cause risks and damages on environmental and social resources in and around the project sites. Loaning contributes indirectly to impacts from the financed projects.
For environmental protection policy and in the context of environmental and social impact assessments, Cambodia’s legal framework has not yet been given the attention to promote environmental and social issues and natural resource protection in banking and finance sector. The legislations that have been enacted in the past aimed at sharpening technical work and improving the efficiency of management of environmental and social impact assessments, with specific guidelines from the Ministry of Environment. There is no legal basis or provision for the inclusion or integration of this assessment in the policies and practices of banking and financial institutions in Cambodia.
The work between the Ministry of Environment Association of Banks in Cambodia and the National Bank of Cambodia on the consolidation of environmental protection in the banking and financial sector has not yet found a clear and detailed starting point for the relationship on this work, other than a memorandum of understanding held between the Ministry of Environment and the Association of Banks in Cambodia in 2019. Furthermore, this memorandum has not been implemented or has done something clear so far.
The association is highly committed to prioritizing the values of environmental and socio-cultural resources through impact assessment, management and prevention of causes and effects, avoidance and mitigation of risks or adverse effects, which may result from commercial activities, standards or transactions of customers who have received finance from the bank. These are just some of its principles that are voluntary-based, but they are not yet worth considering, which can drive the legal need for members to implement them.
In general, loan purpose is to determine if a project will use the credit for something that could cause environmental and social harm. The thorough scrutiny of this purpose will prevent or reduce the use of funds in the direction that the bank prohibits or that may cause conflict, damage, or destruction of the country’s environmental and social resources and local people. Loan evaluation shall be based on the Prokas no. 021 dated on 03 February 2020 on classifications for projects requiring EIA.
It has been so far practiced that project owners or clients who have received loans or credits from international or regional banks (such as the Asian Development Bank, the World Bank, or the International Finance Corporation) have diligently studied and prepared environmental and social impact assessments in order to meet the absolute need to fulfill the rightful conditions of those banks.
The needs of these banks reflect the recognition of concerns about environmental-social issues and long-term sustainable development that are becoming active topics in the context of development.
The results of the study clearly show that banks in Cambodia do not have specific policies and practices regarding the need for environmental and social impact assessments on projects that receive loans from banks and other financial institutions. Contrary to what has been done for regional and global banks, such as the Asian Development Bank and the World Bank or International Finance Corporation, that require environmental and social impact assessments for projects.
The lack of enforcement of environmental and social safeguards in the banking and financial sector in Cambodia is a major concern as credit from this sector has contributed extensively to many developments or investment projects, some of which have resulted in damage or conflict with the local resources of the people.
This shortcoming reflects the current needs in considering the environmental impact assessment of the loans or credits given to the development or investment projects.
– Shall have the joint-declaration on the requirements of the environmental and social impact assessment report for the banking sector in Cambodia and execute the Declaration no. 021 PRK.BST dated 03 February 2020 on the classification of environmental impact assessment for development projects.
– Under the financial and technical assistance from its partners, the Ministry of Environment, with the Department of Environmental Impact Assessment as its general staff, shall develop additional guidelines on required procedures and operational standards for environmental and social impact assessment that can be implemented with the banks in Cambodia. This procedure and standard include a joint-declaration (between the Ministry of Environment and the National Bank of Cambodia) on the requirements for social and environmental impact assessments in the banking sector, and a handbook on legal standards regarding environmental-social impact assessment, and procedures for monitoring and approving the environmental and social impact assessment report, the process of public participation in the environmental-social impact assessment study, the environmental observation, and some administrative formalities (i.e. Rapid Assessment Matric for classifying environmentally risky loan projects), which can facilitate the bank’s performance in implementing environmental and social impact assessment requirements on consumer loans.
– Banking and financial institutions need to continue to strengthen and operate more thoroughly before approving loans, emphasizing the procedures for evaluating and controlling loans and monitoring loan operations at a later stage.
– Ministry of Environment and the National Bank of Cambodia should provide guidance through a number of policies and implementation tools (such as relevant technical guidelines) to the lending bank, requiring the lender to establish an Environmental and Social Management System (ESMS) for its institution to ensure that environmental or social issues or risks which may result from the use of bank loans will be avoided, reduced or compensated for irreparable damages.
Wrap up and closing remark, by Dr. Seng Sovathana, Diakonia Cambodia
My greeting to all participants. Now we come to an end of our discussion. On behalf of the organizing committee, we are honor to join with you all and especially for the closing remark of the discussion. We appreciate your presentation, actual experience sharing, active participation and feedbacks and recommendations for better directions of the development particularly the preparation of the policies, regulations and guidelines for environmental protection for the benefits of the country and the people. Through my observation on the discussion, we understand clearly about the practices of policies and social and environmental safeguard framework of the interbank and institutions in relation to the loans and grants for development in Cambodia. We learn the key ideas and visions that could be further actualized to respond to the sustainable development goals in Cambodia and the globe including the ESG and to promote local economic development. In the spirit of active discussion, we have collected ideas, concepts, visions of the interbank and financial institutions in relation to social corporate responsibility in order to assure the best practices for the people and for the further growth.
Due to time constraint, we will not summarize this discussion. One of the key messages we have noticed and that could be repeated by CSOs and private sector is to understand the needs and supports for women, children, youth, indigenous people, disabled persons and LGBT to restore the policy implementation and social and environmental safeguard systems. At this point, it may be a bit complicated for the work of social and the environment. Though it is hard, but we manage to share with you our vision that when we can fulfill the needs and supports for these groups of people especially women and children, it means that we discuss about the equity, equality, social well-being and sustainability and the healthy planet. They will be able to join in the decision-making process and share their ideas in the discussion on their actual needs. Moreover, when we take into serious account of needs of women and children, it means we provide benefits for the two generations of human being. The older generation must contribute into good practices to be good model heritage for younger generations. Older generation will be blessed by God so that the later generations are satisfied. For example, interbank and financial institutions can provide low-or-no interest loans or share any part of its revenue to support these people which also parts of the CSR. Thus, we must prepare our action plan for good cooperation between interbank, CSOs and local people for further joint efforts in the context of equity, equality, well-being and sustainability for social and environmental safety system in Cambodia. We have seen and hoped that the results from the discussion will better off the policy implementation and social and environmental safeguards that could strengthen the efficiency and effectiveness of CSR and contribution from all relevant stakeholders in order to fulfill the needs of people to live with dignity.
Before end, we thank you panelists, moderators and all participants for their active participation for the whole morning. Your engagement provides us opportunities to learn and share good experiences and key ideas for further program or project implementation with success. Thus, we continue to commit to partner with both public and private sectors and the CSOs. We thank for the financial support and collaboration from Oxfam, Diakonia, Sweden, Fair Finance Cambodia and other NGO partners for organization of the discussion today. We wish to thank the working group of the NGO Forum on Cambodia together the translator, technical support team and media for their effort to organize and disseminate the key discussion smoothly. We wish you all safe and free from COVID-19.