Development Planning, Budgeting and Development Cooperation
Development Planning Budgeting 2014 1
Phnom Penh, December 24, 2014: The NGO Forum on Cambodia (NGOF) in collaboration with Ministry of Planning (MoP), Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF), and The Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC) organized a workshop on “Development Planning, Budgeting and Development Cooperation” at the Cambodia-Korea Cooperation Center (CKCC). Approximately 100 participants from government ministries, a number of development partners, researchers, and students joined this one-day workshop. H.E. Sok Saravuth, Under-Secretary of state of Ministry of Economy and Finance gave the opening remarks to the workshop.
The workshop aimed to improve the students’ knowledge about the NSDP and the Planning Process, and the sources of financing for the implementation of NSDP as follows:
1. Increase understanding of the National Strategic Development Plan (NSDP) 2014-2018 and the development priorities to be achieved within 5-year period
2. Understanding Cambodian Financial Sources (national budget and ODA) for the implementation of NSDP,
3. Ensure students are able to apply their knowledge on development planning, budgeting and development cooperation for their study and research.
Mr. Tek Vannara, NGOF’s ED shared, “Youth have played a very significant role in development work with potential to bring positive changing in the country. So far, NGOF together with NGOs partners/members have organized a number of events and involved Cambodians from different organization such as Human Rights, National Advocacy Conference and annual Youth Forum. In this context, we believe that to improve youth/students’ knowledge in development planning, and budgeting in Cambodia will bring benefits to the country.” He continued, “With a greater understanding of these concepts, the students, who are going to be our future leaders, will be able to expand their ideas and knowledge as well as design better development plans.”
The speakers and participants contributed to productive discussion on two key topics including National Strategic Development Plans and Development Budgeting and Cooperation.
Ms. Wan Hea LEE, a representative of the United Nation, said during a closing remark, “The workshop is an opportunity for students to understand the National Budget Planning and especially the NSDP. I hope the workshop will improve the knowledge of students to understand more about the NSDP because the NSDP is very important for Cambodia in continuing to develop and achieve sustainable development.” She added, “Additionally, the information dissemination on national budget, loan and foreign aid are important, so that we can get transparency and accountability to ensure effectiveness and quality. Finally, I hope that all participants keep focusing on development work to achieve sustainable development.”
There were three (03) presenters from the Ministry of Planning, Ministry of Economy and Finance, and Cambodian Rehabilitation and Development Board of the Council for the Development of Cambodia (CRDB/CDC).They gave presentations about the evolution of development planning, and the role of the national budget and development cooperation in the implementation of the NSDP 2014-2018.