Consultation Workshop on Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR)
On 15 June 2022, the NGO Forum on Cambodia cooperated with the Partnership for Development in Action (DPA) and members of the Land and Housing Rights Network in collaboration with the Ratanakkiri Provincial Administration organized a Consultation Workshop on Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) at Ratanakkiri Provincial Hall. The workshop was attended by 91 participants (16 women): there were 9 civil society organizations with total 14 participants( 2 Women) which representative from NGOs (DPA, NGOF, CLEC, HA, ICC, OCK, NIC, MC, SVC), and 16 authorities (HE Deputy Governor, Provincial Hall Officer, Inter-sectoral Office, Provincial Hall Officer and Deputy District Governor), and 5 participants from Department of Agriculture, Department of Environment, Department of Land, Department of Industry, Department of Labor) and 1 participant from director of Forestry Administration, and 7 companies (Angkor Gold, Mesco Gold, SK Plantation, Hoang Anh, Veasna, 7 MakaraPhary, Krom Bok), and 43 community representatives (7 women).
The meeting was chaired by HE Yim Phen, Deputy Governor, Representative of the Board of Governors of Ratanakkiri Province. H.E shared the information of Company’s good practices, challenges that the Company has not yet complied with the agreement, and discuss more on solutions. As a result, the participants and the delegation became more aware of the principles of corporate social and environmental responsibility, the contents of the agreement between the company and the indigenous community of Jarai, Tangse and Phum villages. Agree on shortcomings that the company has promised and has not yet implemented.
Finally, the joint action plan includes capacity building on the principles of corporate social and environmental responsibility, multilateral consultative workshops twice a year, continuous implementation of the contents of the agreement, jointly established and committed on cooperation, roles and responsibilities of each party.