Consultancy Announcement Research on Public Financial Management: mechanisms, stakeholders and NGO profiles
The NGO Forum on Cambodia is a membership organization consisting of local and international NGOs. It exists to coordinate and equip members, networks of NGOs, and other civil society organizations to actively engage in policy dialogue, debate, and advocacy with and for poor and vulnerable people in Cambodia related to Development Issues, Environment and Land & Livelihood.
Central to Cambodia’s ongoing social and economic development, improved public financial management is a core value. Consistent with the goal is the ongoing commitment to Public Financial Management Reform Program (PFMRP). The primary goal of PFMRP is to ensure that public financial system is effective and efficient, which will improve fiscal management to help achieve development outcomes. The capacity of NGOs to understand the complexities and processes of the PFM is very important. Many NGOs lack of knowledge about national and sector financial management. Research on these issues will be conducted to collect data and analyze the PFM mechanisms, stakeholders and NGO profiles for the benefit of relevant stakeholders. The research results will be used as a concrete tool for designing strategic work plans and training purposes for member NGOs in the Budget Working Group (BWG) and Develop Issues Forum (DIF). The research will provide a strategic view of entire public financial management in Cambodia based on existing frameworks, reform programs and practices at the national, sector and sub national levels. In addition, it will provide a strategic map for BWG and DIF members to have clearer understanding of public financial management in Cambodia, especially the linkage to sector development strategies.
Therefore, the NGO Forum on Cambodia through the Development Issues Program is seeking a qualified consultant to conduct a Research on Public Financial Management: mechanisms, stakeholders and NGO profiles.
1. To analyse public financial management on mechanisms, stakeholders and NGO profiles based on the PFM frameworks, and practices at the national, sector and sub-national levels for the purpose of providing capacity development for member NGOs in BWG and DIF.
Expected output:
1. A research report with 20-30 pages in English and 40-50 pages in Khmer (Base understanding, PFM mapping, NGO profiles