Consultancy Announcement:Program Evaluation
The NGO Forum on Cambodia is a membership organization consisting of local and international NGOs. It exists to coordinate and equip members, networks of NGOs, and other civil society organizations to actively engage in policy dialogue, debate, and advocacy with and for poor and vulnerable people in Cambodia.
The NGO Forum on Cambodia has implemented programs activities based on the 6-year strategic plan 2012-2017. Following by the 3-year action plan 2012-2014 has been developed and implemented to ensure effective and efficient programs implementation and contribution to the long-term goal of the organization as stated in 6-year strategic plan 2012-2017.
The 2014 is the end of the 3-year action plan 2012-2014 and mid-term of the 6-year strategic plan 2012-2017. To ensure the quality of programs implementation, the NGO Forum is seeking a qualified consultant team to conduct a “Programs Evaluation” to evaluate the achievements of the NGO Forum action plan 2012-2014, which consists of Environment, Development Issues, Research Information Center and Land and Livelihoods program, provide recommendations, as well as lessons learnt. The results will contribute to the design of the next 3-year action plan 2015-2017.
The evaluation will cover all program components of the NGO Forum on Cambodia such as Development Issues Program, Environment Program, Land and Livelihood Program, Research and Information Centre, plus gender mainstreaming in these programs. Furthermore, to study the effective communication approaches toward advocacy.
The Evaluation Coordinator will have: proven experience in NGO evaluation; a degree in a development-related field, preferably at Masters level or higher; Proven experience evaluation on strategic advocacy of key development issues, environment, and land management; In dept knowledge of NGOF’s 4 programs; at least ten years experience in development work, preferably including experience in Cambodia; at least five years experience in advocacy or NGO networking; strong cross-cultural understanding; excellent listening skills; excellent analytical skills; and excellent writing skills in English.
The Local Consultant will have: proven experience and expertise in conducting evaluations and surveys; good English-Khmer translation skills; a good understanding of the NGO community in Cambodia, specifically civil society networks and membership organizations; and strong analytical and communication skills.
Qualified and interested consultant teams shall submit CVs, Cover letter (previous program evaluation experiences), Proposal, and Budget to the NGO Forum via e-mail: no later than 10th July 2014 (5:00 pm). For more details about the NGO Forum and ToR please visit our website: Only short-listed team will be contacted.
ToR Download Here.