Consultancy Announcement: “A Study on Land Disputes in Four Provinces of Cambodia”
Consultancy Announcement
“A Study on Land Disputes in Four Provinces of Cambodia”
The NGO Forum on Cambodia is a membership organization consisting of local and international NGOs. It exists to coordinate and equip members, networks of NGOs, and other civil society organizations to actively engage in policy dialogue, debate, and advocacy with and for poor and vulnerable people in Cambodia related to issues of Development, Environment, and Land & Livelihood.
Land disputes still have seen as big challenges in Cambodia. In 2012, the numbers of new land disputes were higher compared to previous years, while it simply slowed down during 2013. The total number of land disputes in 2013 is 311 cases where 80 cases caused by ELCs. It was note that the total land disputes affect 65,867 households and different type of land such as agriculture land, residential land, and forest land, where the highest number occurred in Phnom Penh, Ratanakiri, and Kampong Speu. Seventy seven percent of the total land disputes recoded has not been solved as of 2013. Main driving forces of land disputes are: infrastructure development projects, economic land concessions, other land concessions, and individuals land grabbing (NGOF, 2014). Similarly, Life With Dignity (LWD) organization has recently conducted a preliminary rapid assessment on land disputes at their target areas and found that the disputes are causing by community members, Cambodia private companies, foreign private companies, local authorities, soldier, and gendarmeries. The impacts of land disputes were not just on the ecological concerns, but also the traditional culture and livelihoods of indigenous groups (Men, 2011).
The NGO Forum on Cambodia and Life With Dignity supported by Finn Church Aid have developed the partnership agreement to seek for a qualified consultant team to conduct a study on “Land Disputes in Four Provinces of Cambodia” in the selected operation areas of LWD.
• Advanced degree or master degree in community development, land management, policy development or related subjects;
• Proven experience in extensive social research, policy and law analysis, land management, community’s livelihood and gender context within or outside Cambodia is necessary;
• Substantive knowledge on development issues especially on land issue, land disputes, SLC, ELC, government land policies, and alternative resolution in Cambodia context is a must;
• Excellent communication, writing, reporting skills in Khmer and English and the ability to communicate at all levels;
Qualified and interested consultant team shall submit CVs, Cover letter, Previous research topics, Research proposal, and Budget to the NGO Forum via e-mail: no later than 16th January 2015 (5:00 pm). For more details about the NGO Forum and ToR please visit our website: Only short-listed team will be contacted. Women and persons with disabilities are encouraged to apply.