Annual Network Reflection
On 31st October 2019, the NGO Forum on Cambodia organized Annual Reflection 2019 at PPEDC / ICF. The meeting commenced by Ouk Vannara, NGOF Deputy Executive Director of NGOF summarized and recapped the first day of Annual General Meeting and guided on the network reflection. In addition, the Secretariats and all Network members discussed the achievements, challenges and experiences in 2019, and identified strategic directions, capacity development plans for network members and action plans for 2020.
Network reflection to review its 3-year action plan and key achievement for 2019, Chair of the steering committee and NCs. All 8th Networks were divided and discuss the key achievements, constraints, lessons-learned 2019 and way forward and Action Plan for 2020, Secretariat and all members of every network.
Briefly reported from each program on the result of network reflection by all PMs:
Mr. Hok Menghoin, EAP Manager presented the results of NECA, NDF-C, and RCC. NECA has three outcomes. 20% of CSO inputs in NDP. Engage with the private sector such as local company eg. EuroCham. The model of the award to two companies. Increase the budget of CIP/CDP by up to 20%.
NDF-C. Three outcomes. The sub-decree of contract farming will be reviewed by working with the Agro-industry department, meeting with TWG and Research. Monitoring the use of the law on the pesticide. 50% of inputs will be integrated into the pesticide law. Working with the third national assembly committee. Working with CARD and Department of information dissemination. Work on the agriculture cooperative law by building the capacity of the network.
RCC is working on water governance. It is related to trans-boundary impact. Advocate for the EIA process. National compensation policy would not work unless it will not affect the eco-system. We will conduct awareness-raising on renewable energy, cost, and benefit of the hydropower dam. We will promote home solar in the rural area that would not able to get the electricity.
Mr. Keo Bunly, Acting NDP Manager Presented the results of BWG and DPWG. BWG is working on transparency and accountability on the tax incentive. We would like to know the benefit of the tax incentive. There are many key actors. Direct engagement and advocacy work. Meeting with MEF. Conduct research on tax collection, launching and advocate with national assembly committee. BWG training on tax. The second outcome to encourage CSO to involve in budge dissemination. Organize the consultation meeting with the public, radio talk show. We want to see the increase of national budget in health, education and social service. Conduct research on budget allocation on health for pregnant women. We will use the result in a dialogue with the key institution. Capacity building on membership strengthening on budget. We want to see the budget allocation to the sub-national level, especially for women and children to get social service. Conduct research and information dissemination to key stakeholders. Train the public on budget allocation on social services. We hope that our team at a sub-national level will work on it. Strengthen the capacity of citizens and local authorities to involve in planning and monitoring. Video development, training on TOT/Eco training. Knowledge development, lesion learned documentation.
Mr. Pheap Sophea, LFP Manager presented the results of LAHRIN, IPFN and CSO REED+. LAHRIN is capacity on fair and just compensation. Consultation on land law amendment. Conduct the study tour to exchange the experience. The resettlement project will organize the investigation of the three hot cases of land disputes. We continue to organize the NAC and attend APF. Conduct investigation in other provinces and continue the dialogue.
IPFN. Suggest to build cultural village, push for dealing dispute, a national workshop on Dos Kromom mountain. Monitoring the inputs that we submit to relevant ministries. Continue the CLT registration. Dialogue on IP rights. Exposure visit on CLT of IP. Sub-national consultation workshop on forestry and fisheries law amendment. Conduct VGTT, FPIC training for the network.
CSO REED+ promotes the budget allocation for the forestry community about 30%. I will apply for the budget for natural resource protection. Push the plan for community forestry formulation. Carbon financing to support the community. Promote CSR in the IP community. Consultation workshop for forestry community management. Co-management workshop to provide input to the benefit of the community. Capacity building on REED+, organize quarterly meetings with legal support from the member. Train community on the four-zoning division. Will continue to provide input in the 6-7 workshop. Provide inputs in FLGT. Organize NAC for 2020.
Closing Remark, Dr. Tek Vannara, Executive Director. Express great thanks to all participants. We reflect on the key achievements, action plan and budget for 2020. We will document the recommendation of all participant and will discuss internally with the steering committee of the network. All programs will review it and call for meeting with steering in February and submit to donors and MC of NGO Forum. The AOP gained from all participants. NGO Forum plays the role of the secretariat for coordinating all networks. We should engage with all private sector and the Chamber of Commerce. We should consider Chinese Engagement, the International standard of inter–banks. What key activities should be continued? Please continue to develop Cambodia. Working together for positive results. Wish all participant all the best and success in your works.