National Dialogue on the Review of the Mid-term Implementation of National Strategic Development Plan 2019-2023
The Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC) has invited civil society organizations (CSOs) to provide inputs to the National Strategic Development Plan (NSDP) 2019-2023, which was developed in late 2018, and in this mid-term review CSOs have been seeking to participate. CSOs have been actively involved in working with policy-makers to be responsible for the effort in a transparent and inclusive ways in the progress of the review and evaluation. CSOs have expressed the goal of participating in the progress of NSDP implementation. The full process of this mid-term review, there were 76 CSOs both national and international ones have been ...
The 10th Farmer Forum on Promoting Market and Processing of Agricultural Products of Medium and Smallholder Farmers
Each year Members of The NGO Forum on Cambodia (NGOF) organize Farmer Forum in order to discuss on progress, challenge, and ways forward. This year is the 10th Farmer Forum. The objectives of the Farmer Forum are:
1. Promoting and encouragement of processing of agricultural products of medium and smallholder farmers in order to prevent product quality from damages (promoting handling of agricultural products at post-harvest time); ...
On 17 November 2021, The NGO Forum on Cambodia collaborated by 53 national and international organizations to host 14th National Conference on Land and Natural Resources Governance. The overall purpose of the National Conference is to work with the Royal Government of Cambodia to improve laws and policies related to land, housing and natural resources, and to strengthen the implementation of policies, laws and regulations aimed for promoting land governance and Natural resources, with a focus on addressing the economic, social and environmental impacts as well as the sustainable livelihoods of local communities. Summary of overall results