• Consulted discussions on law amendment on Forestry Law, Fisheries Law, and PA law. The consultations were facilitated by NCDD/MoI.
Mr. Mar Sophal, NGOF, introduced the results of surveys of Doing Good Index 2022 for Cambodia
On behalf of the NGOF, Mr. Sophal coordinated with the study team to get surveys on Doing Good Index 2022 for Cambodia done. The results of the surveys were presented to the 3rd QMM. The results of the surveys were presented by expert (on Zoom). In summary, he introduced the key points as following:
• Works were together with Hong Kong Technical Team (Center for Asian Philanthropy and Society, CAPS) since 2019;
• The results of the surveys were for improvement of trust for donor;
• The surveys, however, were not only for Cambodia alone, but for 17 countries (please look at the provided document “Press Release”);
• The surveys on Social Delivery Aspect were mainly interviewed (online) by NGOF and Coordination Committee for Cambodia (CCC).
Mr. Sophal informed the meeting that Ms. Annelotte, the CAPS, will provide details immediately after his key introduction points.
Ms. Annelotte Walsh, PhD. Deputy Director of Research Center for Asian Philanthropy and Society (CAPS) (on Zoom), sharing of Results of Doing Good Index 2022 for Cambodia “Assessing the Health and Well-being of Asia Social Sector”
She mentioned that this time was the 3rd meeting for her to participate in and provide presentations. Her key points of the findings are as following:
First of all, she provided general concept of the Doing Good Index (DGI) as: The Doing Good Index is a study of the social investment landscape in Asia. It exposes the underlying structural conditions preventing the region social sectors from thriving, whilst highlighting enabling factors that can empower government, companies, philanthropists, and social delivery organizations (SDO) to tap resources and work together to meet Asia challenges. The Index can help philanthropists, policymakers, researchers, SDO, and the public understand what levers can best increase philanthropic giving in their economy.
The surveys were conducted in 17 countries: Total of 2,239 Social Delivery Organizations, and 126 experts. The Doing Good Index shows us a way forward, she claimed. She added that working together is the most important to deal with the challenges.
The results were divided into four clusters: Not Doing Enough, Doing Okay, Doing Better, and Doing Well. Cambodia fell into cluster number two “Doing Okay”, she stressed. She further underlined that even though Doing Okay, Cambodia has room to improve: regulations, local support, and collaborations.
Wrap Up and Closing Remarks
While the meeting had gone through 40 minutes over time schedule, Dr. Tek Vannara provided short notes of his speech. He thanked all the speakers and questions making the event very active. He, then, declared the meeting closed with the wishes of healthy and success.