2nd Training for Community on Advocacy
In collaboration with the Community Legal Education Center (CLEC), the NGO Forum on Cambodia (NGOF) successfully organized the 2nd Training for Community on Advocacy which held from 21-22 September 2022 at Regency Angkor Hotel, Siem Reap province.
There were 27 participants (5 women) as community representatives of land dispute, indigenous people and community protected area from various 23 communities, located in 12 provinces.
As a result, they were better understanding the issues, root causes of land and resource disputes, information and collection methodology, and report writing for using as evident-based dialogue.
Moreover, communities committed to disseminate their knowledges to their community members, to improve their participatory dispute reports, and to develop a strategic plan for resolution through dialogue with local, provincial and national authorities, private sector and other stakeholders.