2nd Indigenous People and Forestry Network Quarterly Meeting
The NGO Forum on Cambodia organized the 2nd Indigenous Peoples and Forestry Network (IPFN) Quarterly Meeting from 12-14 June, 2018, at Angkor Holiday Hotel, Siem Reap Province. This meeting aim for 1) To review previous minute and update key achievements, challenges of IPFN for Jan-May 2018, 2).To discuss and follow up how to speed up on Communal Land Titling’s (CLTs) registration and capacity building to indigenous peoples community, 3).To identify ways for improving the next coming of International Indigenous Peoples Day in 2018.
In opening remarks, Mr. Keo Tai was depressed on key Word “Indigenous Peoples and Forest” which these two words are absolutely linkage to enhance both Indigenous People rights and Forestry conservation, and sustainable management. He also sharing some concepts as below:
– Global theory of Forest is common pool resource
– Define property rights (who is ownership) who can ensure it is deserved and defended.
– Tragedy of the common to Open access: lead to everyone access the forest freely.
– Global defines IP as a main actor in protecting and defending forest.
– Network may more refer to legality framework
Mr. VAING Samrith updated achievement from Jan-May as below: