Job Advertisement Executive Director
The NGO Forum on Cambodia is a membership organization consisting of local and international NGOs. It exists to coordinate and equip members, networks of NGOs, and other civil society organizations to actively engage in policy dialogue, debate, and advocacy with and for poor and vulnerable people in Cambodia. The NGO Forum on Cambodia is seeking a qualified Cambodian candidate for the position of Executive Director.
Job Purpose
The Executive Director is a full-time staff member of the NGO Forum on Cambodia, based in Phnom Penh. The Executive Director reports to the Chair of Management Committee. Overall responsibilities of the Executive Director are to represent the NGO Forum to NGOs, aid agencies, government, private sector and the media to ensure effective governance, sufficient funding of the NGO Forum on Cambodia.
 Master’s degree in relevant field, 5 years’ experience in management of organization.
 In-depth knowledge and understanding on Cambodia Sustainable Development Goals (CSDGs), National Strategic Development Plan (NSDP), Public Financial Management, Environment, Land and Natural Resources Management and Climate Change and Development Issues.
 Excellent understanding of the roles of NGOs in civil society and good profile and respect among NGOs community.
 Solid advocacy or policy research experience and strong analytical skills.
 Good communication, negotiation, presentation and interpersonal skills.
 Experience in excellent diplomacy, tactful and pragmatic.
 Strong experience in strategic planning, project planning and budgeting.