Consultancy Announcement for study on “Impact of Tonle Sap tributary function and climate change on the livelihoods of people along the Tonle Sap and biodiversity”
Tonle Sap Lake is a main source of fish for villagers who depend on subsistence fishing to support their livelihood. This lake provides food during the harsh dry seasons when agricultural production can be negatively impacted by more frequently occurring droughts. Nearby sources of water left over from the wet season drain into the lake increasing fish stocks providing food stability for villagers. (Rainboth, 1996) The flood plains and forest habitats in the areas surrounding the lake also generate feed for fish. (Sverdrup-Jensen, 2002). Unfortunately, these areas are being threatened by wildfires from recurring droughts brought on by climate change which are destroying surrounding wetlands. In addition, climate change is threatening natural flow and sedimentation patterns in Tonle Sap Lake that are responsible of the rich biodiversity in this wetland ecosystem.
The region surrounding Tonle Sap Lake which includes an important floodplain provides numerous ecosystems services to both species and people in the area. According to Bahadur, the “floodplain ecosystem in Cambodia is expected to be affected by changes in economic conditions, social circumstances, environmental perturbations, demographic shifts and political climates.” One of these components includes the construction of dams will affect fish stocks. As result, those who rely on subsistence fishing will no longer be able to produce the same benefit as dams will force villagers to out-migrate. In other words, fishing will no longer be sustainable and community members will have to look for opportunities elsewhere. This is a major concern because fish is a dominant food source for many inhabitants in Southeast Asia.
According to the study report on people migration and climate change in 2021 funded by RLS-Hanoi Office, it has been revealed that while climate change threats seriously on natural resources and environment, suitable measures shall be considered to protect and rehabilitate livelihood supported resources that majority of local communities rely on for their livelihoods. Build local people capacity on natural resources protection and conservation, and engage them to participate in forest/flooded forest management and reforestation and fisheries and aquaculture development and management, to ensure that their livelihood supported resources and environment are well protected, healthy and productivity. This will require engagement of key stakeholders including public and private sectors as well as civil societies, NGOs, and development partners.
1. Objectives
The main objectives of the research are:
1) To Identify and document main factors which contribute to change of Tonle Sab tributary function and livelihood of people and biodiversity along Tonle Sab Lake.
2) To generate key recommendations for key stakeholders to ensure sustainable livelihood and biodiversity along the Tonle Sab Lake.
2. Qualification Requirements:
– Advanced education background in fields related to environment, climate change, development study and public policy…etc.;
– At least five years professional experiences in research study, civil society engagement, policy development and advocacy;
– A sound understanding of national, regional and international climate change adaption and mitigation, arrangements, modalities and challenges including its ability to prioritize, mainstream, and access resources to address these challenges;
– Good understanding of the development context in Cambodia including climate change, biodiversity, and livelihood development