Consultancy Announcement: “Development of Guide for Conducting Budget Analysis”
1. Background
The Budget Working Group has engaged in public budget advocacy for several years since 2016. The group advocacy aims to produce credible evidence through budget analysis, research, and mainly open budget surveys to influence the Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC) to increase budget allocation toward poor and vulnerable populations and improve budget transparency . The group has produced annual budget analysis in the education sector, engaged relevant government institutions in dialogue on social service budget allocation at commune/Sangkat level, and engaged the Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) and relevant stakeholders to conduct and discuss the result of the Open Budget Survey.
In order to advance the advocacy objectives of the group in a coordinated and sustainable manner, the group has developed Strategic Plan 2020-2024 and a capacity development plan. Based on the result of the capacity assessment of the BWG member in 2017, it is clear that the capacity of members in conducting budget analysis varies from one to another. Since then, a series of capacity-building activities, particularly budget analysis training was conducted to support and sustain the knowledge and capacity of the members to reach a common level. The training was provided by both international and national experts. However, due to staff turnover in different organizations, the situation of a covid-19 pandemic that needs an updated method for doing budget analysis, there is a need to sustain the knowledge in conducting budget analysis advocacy. Therefore, it is critical that a guide/tools to conducting budget analysis need to be developed. The guide will be complimenting the already developed guide to the national budget.
2. Objectives
The purpose of the service is to develop a guide for conducting basic budget analysis and provide capacity building to BWG members and partners with the below specific objectives:
1. To develop a user-friendly guideline on how to conduct budget analysis including budget law, line ministry budget, sub-national administration budget, and program budget for BWG members and partners.
2. To provide training to BWG members and partners on how to use user-friendly guidelines on budget analysis.
3. To provide hands-on support to BWG members and partners produce three budget briefs: 1) specific sector or sub-sector education – pre and basic 2) sub-national administration, mainly commune (social services), and 3) Natural Resources Management (NRM) – Community Forestry, Community Fisheries, and Communal Land Title registration).
3. Qualification Requirements:
• Advanced university degree in the field of economics, development, public policy, etc.
• At least five years’ experience in policy research study and budget analysis, civil society engagement, and development of advocacy products particularly guide;
• At least five years’ experience in capacity developments in areas of public finance management, budget analysis, and advocacy;
• Strong research, facilitation, and advocacy skills;
• Good understanding of the development context in Cambodia (public financial management framework, social accountability, good governance, and CSOs works);
• Ability to translate raw data into effective and engaging data visualizations and infographics;
• Excellent oral and written communication in English, including a demonstrated ability to translate complex, technical information into clear, non-technical language that is accessible to a broader audience; and