Consultancy Advertisement: Research study on People Migration link to Climate Change – case studies from Tonlesap and Mekong River in Cambodia
Climate change (CC) is the biggest threat Cambodia’s people and economy face. In the 2018 World Risk Report, it indicated Cambodia is one of the four most at risk countries in Asia. The climate challenge for Cambodia is dealing with persistent poverty, social and economic marginalization, and gender inequalities that exacerbate climate change impacts – often resulting in further food insecurity, environmental degradation, and limiting of options for the poor to adapt to climate change. Significantly, women and girls are much higher at risk and harm from climate change impacts, they have also limited their voices and chances to participate effectively in all levels of consultation and making decisions. Climate could be the main caused impact to people migration. According to the World Bank report in 2018, climate change could force 143 million people to move internally by 2050, 40.5 million of those in South Asia . It is likely that urban areas will become hotspots of in-migration and rural-to-urban migration will grow. However, there is still lack of evidence in Cambodia about what and how the issue of climate change links to migration, especially impacts of people migrate caused by climate change in Tolesap plate plain and Mekong River.
Under the cooperation between the NGO Forum on Cambodia, secretariat of Climate Change Working, and Rosa-Luxemburg-Stiftung Southeast Asia – Hanoi office, we are going to hire independent consultant / firm to conduct a research study on people migration which caused by climate change. the overall objective of this research is aim to document the impacts of climate change and the interlinkages among climate impacts and people migration, especially women and youth in in Tonlesap and Mekong River, then propose some solutions for different stakeholders.
Assessment’s Objectives
1) Identify and document significant impacts of climate change such as drought and flood which lead to the people migration include concerning issues of women and youths from Tonlesap Lake and Mekong River.
2) Define appropriate supports and needs to improve policies and enforce the practical implementation in order to address the issue of climate change and climate migration in Cambodia.
– Advanced education background in fields related to environment, climate change, development study and public policy…etc.;
– At least five years professional experiences in research study, civil society engagement, policy development and advocacy;
– A sound understanding of national, regional and international climate change adaption and mitigation, arrangements, modalities and challenges including its ability to prioritize, mainstream, and access resources to address these challenges;
– Good understanding of the development context in Cambodia including climate change link to migration and social ecological transformation