Job Advertisement: Intern for Land and Forestry Program
The NGO Forum on Cambodia is a well-respected membership-based organization. It comprises of 96 local and international non-governmental organizations, each specializing in different areas of humanitarian and development assistance to Cambodia. NGOF exists to represent the priorities and concerns of these civil society organizations. These CSOs in turn, are accountable to the poor and vulnerable people of Cambodia. The NGO Forum was stablished in the early 1980’s by international NGOs campaigning for an end to the aid embargo imposed on Cambodia at that time. Over the last three decades, the NGO Forum has evolved in response to changing socio-political climate of the country. Since its inception, the NGO Forum has accumulated significant institutional expertise in convening CSOs, facilitating networks of members in shared advocacy work, representing the diversity of members’ views and interests, and constructively engaging with government, development partners and private sector. Currently, the NGO Forum is seeking qualified Cambodian candidate for the position of Intern for Land and Forestry Program
The program Intern will effectively assist tasks in program regarding to project cycle management and administration support. The intern will have temporary assignment period with NGOF at lease one year and it is full time based in Phnom Penh with travel to provinces if required.