Copyright of all original text, photographs, graphics, logos and designs used in this website is owned by NGO Forum unless otherwise indicated. You may access and print material from this website provided it is not sold or otherwise used for commercial purposes. Any reproduction of information from this website must include an acknowledgement of NGO Forum’s intellectual property rights.
All information provided by this website is intended to be general in nature. While we have no reason to believe that any information contained in this website is inaccurate, incomplete or misleading, NGO Forum does not warrant the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of such information. NGO Forum does not accept any responsibility or liability for any loss or damage suffered as a result of reliance by you on the accuracy, completeness or currency of information on this website.
This website contains links to external websites. NGO Forum will not be responsible or liable for any content associated with any linked websites.
According to the human rights organisation LICADHO, economic land concessions (ELCs) covered 2,289,490 ha by June 2013 – equivalent to 63% of Cambodia’s arable land. In addition, 2,027,979 hectares of mining concessions have been recorded. Thus, according to LICADHO, both types of concessions together cover 4,317,469 hectares or 24% percent of Cambodia’s surface area. Due to the extended lease times of 70–99 years, this land will not be available for rural communities for farming and cultivation to support food security in the foreseeable future. Map courtesy of LICADHO.